Men's One Kilometer Time Trial:   Open    Amateurs    European Championships

results: Men's One Kilometer Time Trial (Open)

Year Medal Athlete Country
2017 Gold
Silver
Silver
François Pervis  
Tomas Babek
Quentin Lafargue 
France 
Czech Republic
France 
2016 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Joachim Eilers  
Theo Bos
Quentin Lafargue 
Germany 
Netherlands
France 
2015 Gold
Silver
Bronze
François Pervis  
Joachim Eilers
Matthew Archibald 
France 
Germany
New Zealand 
2014 Gold
Silver
Bronze
François Pervis  
Joachim Eilers
Simon van Velthooven 
France 
Germany
New Zealand 
2013 Gold
Silver
Bronze
François Pervis  
Simon van Velthooven 
Joachim Eilers
France 
New Zealand 
Germany
2012 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Stefan Nimke 
Michael d'Almeida 
Simon van Velthooven
Germany 
France 
New Zealand
2011 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Stefan Nimke 
Teun Mulder 
François Pervis
Germany 
Netherlands 
France
2010 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Teun Mulder 
Michael d'Almeida  
François Pervis
Netherlands 
France 
France
2009 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Stefan Nimke 
Taylor Phinney 
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Germany 
United States 
Malaysia
2008 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Teun Mulder 
Michael d'Almeida  
François Pervis
Netherlands 
France 
France
2007 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Chris Hoy 
François Pervis  
Jamie Staff
Great Britain 
France 
Great Britain
2006 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Chris Hoy 
Ben Kersten 
François Pervis
Great Britain 
Australia 
France
2005 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Theo Bos 
Jason Queally 
Chris Hoy
Netherlands 
Great Britain 
Great Britain
Athen 2004 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Chris Hoy 
Arnaud Tournant 
Stefan Nimke
Great Britain 
France 
Germany
2004 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Chris Hoy 
Arnaud Tournant 
Theo Bos
Great Britain 
France 
Netherlands
2003 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Stefan Nimke 
Shane Kelly 
Arnaud Tournant
Germany 
Australia 
France
2002 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Chris Hoy 
Arnaud Tournant 
Shane Kelly
Great Britain 
France 
Australia
2001 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Arnaud Tournant 
Sören Lausberg 
Grzegorz Krejner
France 
Germany 
Poland
2000 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Arnaud Tournant 
Sören Lausberg 
Jason Queally
France 
Germany 
Great Britain
Sydney 2000 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jason Queally 
Stefan Nimke 
Shane Kelly
Great Britain 
Germany 
Australia
1999 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Arnaud Tournant 
Shane Kelly 
Stefan Nimke
France 
Australia 
Germany
1998 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Arnaud Tournant 
Shane Kelly 
Erin Hartwell
France 
Australia 
United States
1997 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Shane Kelly 
Sören Lausberg 
Stefan Nimke
Australia 
Germany 
Germany
Atlanta 1996 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Florian Rousseau 
Erin Hartwell 
Jumonji Takanobu
France 
United States 
Japan
1996 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Shane Kelly 
Sören Lausberg 
Jan van Eijden
Australia 
Germany 
Germany
1995 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Shane Kelly 
Florian Rousseau 
Erin Hartwell
Australia 
France 
United States
1994 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Florian Rousseau 
Erin Hartwell
Shane Kelly
France 
United States
Australia
1993 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Florian Rousseau 
Shane Kelly
Jens Glücklich
France 
Australia
Germany

 results: Men's One Kilometer Time Trial (amateurs)

Year Medal Athlete Country
Barcelona 1992 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
José Moreno 
Shane Kelly 
Erin Hartwell
Spain 
Australia 
United States
1991 Gold
Silver
Bronze
José Manuel Moreno
Jens Glücklich
Gene Samuel
Spain
Germany
Trinidad
1990 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Aleksander Kiritschenko 
Martin Vinnicombe
Jens Glücklich
Soviet Union 
Australia
East Germany
1989 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jens Glücklich 
Martin Vinnicombe
Aleksander Kiritschenko
East Germany 
Australia
Soviet Union
Seoul 1988 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Aleksander Kiritschenko 
Martin Vinnicombe 
Robert Lechner
Soviet Union 
Australia 
West Germany
1987 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Martin Vinnicombe 
Jens Glücklich
Konstantin Khrabzov
Australia 
East Germany
Soviet Union
1986 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Maic Malchow 
Martin Vinnicombe
Jens Glücklich
East Germany
Australia
East Germany
1985 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jens Glücklich 
Philippe Boyer
Martin Vinnicombe
East Germany
France
Australia
Los Angeles 1984 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Freddy Schmidtke 
Curtis Harnett 
Fabrice Colas
West Germany 
Canada 
France 
1983 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sergej Kopylow 
Gerhard Scheller
Lothar Thoms
Soviet Union 
West Germany
East Germany
1982 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Freddy Schmidtke 
Lothar Thoms
Emanuel Raasch
West Germany 
East Germany
East Germany
1981 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Lothar Thoms 
Freddy Schmidtke
Sergej Kopylov
East Germany 
West Germany
Soviet Union
Moscow 1980 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Lothar Thoms 
Aleksandre Panfilov 
David Weller
East Germany 
Soviet Union 
Jamaica 
1979 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Lothar Thoms 
Gordon Singleton
Eduard Rapp
East Germany 
Canada
Soviet Union
1978 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Lothar Thoms 
J. Lovell
Rainer Hönisch
East Germany 
Canada
East Germany
1977 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Lothar Thoms 
Günther Schumacher
Hans Ledermann
East Germany 
West Germany
Switzerland
Montreal 1976 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Klaus Grünke 
Michel Vaarten 
Niels Fredborg
East Germany 
Belgium 
Denmark 
1975 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Klaus Grünke 
Eduard Rapp
Janusz Kierzkowski
East Germany 
Soviet Union
Poland
1974 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Eduard Rapp 
F. Ferro
Janusz Kierzkowski
Soviet Union 
Italy
Poland
1973 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Janusz Kierzkowski 
Eduard Rapp
Herman Ponsteen
Poland
Soviet Union
Netherlands
Munich 1972 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Niels Fredborg 
Danny Ckark 
Jürgen Schütze
Denmark 
Australia 
East Germany 
1971 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Eduard Rapp 
P. Pedersen
Pierre Trentin
Soviet Union
Denmark
France
1970 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Niels Fredborg 
Harry Kent
Anton Tkac
Denmark
New Zealand
Czechoslovakia
1969 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Gianni Sartori 
Janusz Kierzkowski
K. Balk
Italy
Poland
Netherlands
Mexico City 1968 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Pierre Trentin 
Niels Fredborg 
Janusz Kierzkowski
France 
Denmark 
Poland 
1968 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Niels Fredborg 
J. Simes
Gianni Sartori
Denmark
United States
Italy
1967 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Niels Fredborg 
Latocha
R. Gibbon
Denmark
Poland
Trinidad
1966 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Pierre Trentin 
Paul Seye
Fr. van den Ruit
France
Belgium
Netherlands
Tokyo 1964 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Patrick Sercu 
Giovanni Pettenella 
Pierre Trentin
Belgium 
Italy 
France
Rom 1960 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Sante Gaiardoni 
Dieter Gieseler 
Rotislav Vargaschkin 
Italy 
West Germany 
Soviet Union
Melbourne 1956 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Leandro Faggin 
Ladislav Foucek 
Alfred J. Swift
Italy 
Czechoslovakia 
South Africa
Helsinki 1952 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Russel Mockridge 
Marino Morettini 
Raymond Robinson
Australia 
Italy 
South Africa
London 1948 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jacques Dupont 
Pierre Nihant 
Thomas Godwin
France 
Belgium 
Great Britain
Berlin 1936 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Arie van Fliet 
Pierre Georget 
Rudolf Karsch
Netherlands 
France 
Germany
Los Angeles 1932 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Edgar Gray 
Jacobus van Egmond 
Charles Rampelberg
Australia 
Netherlands 
France
Amsterdam 1928 OS Gold
Silver
Bronze
Willy Falck Hansen 
G. B. van Drakestein 
Edgar Gray
Denmark 
Netherlands 
Australia

results: Men's One Kilometer Time Trial European Championships

Year Medal Athlete Country
2016 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Quentin Lafargue  
Eric Engler
Tomas Babek 
France 
Germany
Czech Republic 
2015 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jeffrey Hoogland  
Joachim Eilers
Robin Wagner 
Netherlands 
Germany
Czech Republic 
2014 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Callum Skinner  
Joachim Eilers
Quentin Lafargue 
Great Britain 
Germany
France