Individual Road Race: OpenProfessionals  Amateurs




results: Road Race (Open)

 
Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Lugano MUSEEUW Johan (Bel) GIANETTI Mauro (Sui) BARTOLI Michele (Ita)
1996 OS Atlanta RICHARD Pascal (Sui) SÖRENSEN Rolf (Dan) SCIANDRI Maximilian (Gbr)
1997 San Sebastian BROCHARD Laurent (Fra) HAMBURGER Bo (Dan) VAN BON Leon (Ned)
1998 Valkenburg CAMENZIND Oskar (Sui) VAN PETEGEM Peter (Bel) BARTOLI Michele (Ita)
1999 Verona FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (Esp) ZBERG Markus (Sui) ROBIN Jean-Cyril (Fra)
2000 OS Sydney ULLRICH Jan (Ger) VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz) KLOEDEN Andreas (Ger)
2000 Plouay VAINSTAINS Romans (Lat) SPRUCH Zbigniew (Pol) FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (Esp)
2001 Lissabon FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (Esp) BETTINI Paolo (Ita) HAUPTMANN Andrej (Slo)
2002 Zolder CIPOLLINI Mario (Ita) Mc EWEN Robbie (Aus) ZABEL Erik (Ger)
2003 Hamilton ASTARLOA Igor (Esp) VALVERDE Alejandro (Esp) VAN PETEGEM Peter (Bel)
2004 OS Athen BETTINI Paolo (Ita) PAULINHO Sergio (Por) MERCKX Axel (Bel)
2004 Verona FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (Esp) ZABEL Erik (Ger) PAOLINI Luca (Ita)
2005 Madrid BOONEN Tom (Bel) VALVERDE Alejandro (Esp) GESLIN Anthony (Fra)
2006 Salzburg BETTINI Paolo (Ita) ZABEL Erik (Ger) VALVERDE Alejandro (Esp)
2007 Stuttgart BETTINI Paolo (Ita) KOLOBNEV Alexandre (Rus) SCHUMACHER Stefan (Ger)
2008 OS Peking SANCHEZ Samuel (Esp) CANCELLARA Fabian (Sui) KOLOBNEV Alexandre (Rus)
2008 Varese BALLAN Alessandro (Ita) CUNEGO Damiano (Ita) BRESCHEL Matti (Den)
2009 Mendrisio EVANS Cadel (Aus) KOLOBNEV Alexandr (Rus) RODRIGUEZ Joaquin (Esp)
2010 Melbourne HUSHOVD Thor (Nor) BRESCHEL Matti (Den) DAVIS Allan (Aus)
2011 Kopenhagen CAVENDISH Mark (Gbr) GOSS Matthew Harley (Aus) GREIPEL André (Ger)
2012 OS London VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz) URAN Rigoberto (Col) KRISTOFF Alexander (Nor)
2012 Limburg GILBERT Philippe (Bel) BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (Nor) VALVERDE Alejandro (Esp)
2013 Florenz COSTA Rui (Por) RODRIGUEZ Joaquin (Esp) VALVERDE Alejandro (Esp)
2014 Ponferrada KWIATKOWSKI Michal (Pol) GERRANS Simon (Aus) VALVERDE Alejandro (Esp)
2015 Richmond SAGAN Peter (Svk) MATTHEWS Michael (Aus) NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas (Ltu)
2016 OS Rio de Janeiro VAN AVERMAET Greg (Bel) FUGLSANG Jakob (Den) MAJKA Rafal (Pol)
2016 Doha SAGAN Peter (Svk) CAVENDISH Mark (Gbr) BOONEN Tom (Bel)
2017 Bergen SAGAN Peter (Svk) KRISTOFF Alexander (Nor) MATTHEWS Michael (Aus)

 

 

results: Road Race (Professionals)

 
Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1927 Adenau BINDA Alfredo (Ita) GIRARDENGO Costante (Ita) PIEMONTESI Domenico (Ita)
1928 Budapest RONSSE Georges (Bel) NEBE Herbert (Ger) WOLKE Bruno (Ger)
1929 Zurich RONSSE Georges (Bel) FRANTZ Nicolas (Lux) BINDA Alfredo (Ita)
1930 Liège BINDA Alfredo (Ita) GUERRA Learco (Ita) RONSSE Georges (Bel)
1931 Copenhague GUERRA Learco (Ita) LE DROGO Ferdinand (Fra) BUCHI Albert (Sui)
1932 Rome BINDA Alfredo (Ita) BERTONI Remo (Ita) FRANTZ Nicolas (Lux)
1933 Montlhéry SPEICHER Georges (Fra) MAGNE Antonin (Fra) VALENTJIN Marinus (Ned)
1934 Leipzig KAERS Karel (Bel) GUERRA Learco (Ita) DANNEELS Gustaaf (Bel)
1935 Floreffe AERTS Jean (Bel) MONTERO Luciano (Esp) DANNEELS Gustaaf (Bel)
1936 Berne MAGNE Antonin (Fra) BINI Aldo (Ita) MIDDELKAMP Theo (Ned)
1937 Copenhague MEULENBERG Eloi (Bel) KIJEWSKI Emil (Ger) EGLI Paul (Sui)
1938 Valkenburg KINT Marcel (Bel) EGLI Paul (Sui) AMBERG Leo (Sui)
1939 Non couru
1940 Non couru
1941 Non couru
1942 Non couru
1943 Non couru
1944 Non couru
1945 Non couru
1946 Zurich KNECHT Hans (Sui) KINT Marcel (Bel) VAN STEENBERGEN Rik (Bel)
1947 Reims MIDDELKAMP Theo (Ned) SERCU Albert (Bel) JANSEN Jef (Ned)
1948 Valkenburg SCHOTTE Brik (Bel) LAZARIDES Apo (Fra) TEISSEIRE Lucien (Fra)
1949 Copenhague VAN STEENBERGEN Rik (Bel) KUBLER Ferdi (Sui) COPPI Fausto (Ita)
1950 Moorslede SCHOTTE Brik (Bel) MIDDELKAMP Theo (Ned) KUBLER Ferdi (Sui)
1951 Varese KUBLER Ferdi (Sui) MAGNI Fiorenzo (Ita) BEVILACQUA Antonio (Ita)
1952 Luxembourg MULLER Heinz (Frg) WEILENMANN Gottfried (Sui) HOERMANN Ludwig (Frg)
1953 Lugano COPPI Fausto (Ita) DERIJCKE Germain (Bel) OCKERS Stan (Bel)
1954 Solingen BOBET Louison (Fra) SCHAER Fritz (Sui) GAUL Charly (Lux)
1955 Frascati OCKERS Stan (Bel) SCHMITZ Jean-Pierre (Lux) DERIJCKE Germain (Bel)
1956 Copenhague VAN STEENBERGEN Rik (Bel) VAN LOOY Rik (Bel) SCHULTE Gerrit (Ned)
1957 Waregem VAN STEENBERGEN Rik (Bel) BOBET Louison (Fra) DARRIGADE André (Fra)
1958 Reims BALDINI Ercole (Ita) BOBET Louison (Fra) DARRIGADE André (Fra)
1959 Zandvoort DARRIGADE André (Fra) GISMONDI Michele (Ita) FORE Noël (Bel)
1960 Hohenstein VAN LOOY Rik (Bel) DARRIGADE André (Fra) CERAMI Pino (Bel)
1961 Berne VAN LOOY Rik (Bel) DEFILIPPIS Nino (Ita) POULIDOR Raymond (Fra)
1962 Salo di Garda STABLINSKI Jean (Fra) ELLIOTT Seamus (Irl) HOEVENAERS Jos (Bel)
1963 Renaix BEHEYT Benoni (Bel) VAN LOOY Rik (Bel) DE HAAN Jo (Ned)
1964 Sallanches JANSSEN Jan (Ned) ADORNI Vittorio (Ita) POULIDOR Raymond (Fra)
1965 San Sebastian SIMPSON Tom (Gbr) ALTIG Rudi (Frg) SWERTS Roger (Bel)
1966 Adenau ALTIG Rudi (Frg) ANQUETIL Jacques (Fra) POULIDOR Raymond (Fra)
1967 Heerlen MERCKX Eddy (Bel) JANSSEN Jan (Ned) SAEZ Ramon (Esp)
1968 Imola ADORNI Vittorio (Ita) VAN SPRINGEL Herman (Bel) DANCELLI Michele (Ita)
1969 Zolder OTTENBROS Harm (Ned) STEVENS Julien (Bel) DANCELLI Michele (Ita)
1970 Leicester MONSERE Jean-Pierre (Bel) MORTENSEN Leif (Dan) GIMONDI Felice (Ita)
1971 Mendrisio MERCKX Eddy (Bel) GIMONDI Felice (Ita) GUIMARD Cyrille (Fra)
1972 Gap BASSO Marino (Ita) BITOSSI Franco (Ita) GUIMARD Cyrille (Fra)
1973 Barcelona GIMONDI Felice (Ita) MAERTENS Freddy (Bel) OCANA Luis (Esp)
1974 Montréal MERCKX Eddy (Bel) POULIDOR Raymond (Fra) MARTINEZ Mariano (Fra)
1975 Yvoir KUIPER Hennie (Ned) DE VLAEMINCK Roger (Bel) DANGUILLAUME Jean-Pierre (Fra)
1976 Ostuni MAERTENS Freddy (Bel) MOSER Francesco (Ita) CONTI Tino (Ita)
1977 San Cristobal MOSER Francesco (Ita) THURAU Dietrich (Frg) BITOSSI Franco (Ita)
1978 Nurburgring KNETEMANN Gerrie (Ned) MOSER Francesco (Ita) MARCUSSEN Jorgen (Dan)
1979 Valkenburg RAAS Jan (Ned) THURAU Dietrich (Frg) BERNAUDEAU Jean-René (Fra)
1980 Sallanches HINAULT Bernard (Fra) BARONCHELLI Gianbattista (Ita) FERNANDEZ Juan (Esp)
1981 Prague MAERTENS Freddy (Bel) SARONNI Giuseppe (Ita) HINAULT Bernard (Fra)
1982 Goodwood SARONNI Giuseppe (Ita) LEMOND Greg (Usa) KELLY Sean (Irl)
1983 Alterhein LEMOND Greg (Usa) VAN DER POEL Adri (Ned) ROCHE Stephen (Irl)
1984 Barcelone CRIQUIELION Claude (Bel) CORTI Claudio (Ita) BAUER Steve (Can)
1985 Montello ZOETEMELK Joop (Ned) LEMOND Greg (Usa) ARGENTIN Moreno (Ita)
1986 Colorado S. ARGENTIN Moreno (Ita) MOTTET Charly (Fra) SARONNI Giuseppe (Ita)
1987 Villach ROCHE Stephen (Irl) ARGENTIN Moreno (Ita) FERNANDEZ Juan (Esp)
1988 Renaix FONDRIEST Maurizio (Ita) GAYANT Martial (Fra) FERNANDEZ Juan (Esp)
1989 Chambéry LEMOND Greg (Usa) KONISHEV Dimitri (Rus) KELLY Sean (Irl)
1990 Utsonomina DHAENENS Rudy (Bel) DE WOLF Dirk (Bel) BUGNO Gianni (Ita)
1991 Stuttgart BUGNO Gianni (Ita) ROOKS Steven (Ned) INDURAIN Miguel (Esp)
1992 Benidorm BUGNO Gianni (Ita) JALABERT Laurent (Fra) KONISHEV Dimitri (Rus)
1993 Oslo ARMSTRONG Lance (Usa) INDURAIN Miguel (Esp) LUDWIG Olaf (Ger)
1994 Agrigente LEBLANC Luc (Fra) CHIAPPUCCI Claudio (Ita) VIRENQUE Richard (Fra)
1995 Duitama OLANO Abraham (Esp) INDURAIN Miguel (Esp) PANTANI Marco (Ita)

 
 
 
 

results: Road Race (Amateurs)

 
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 OS KONSTANTINIDIS Aristidis (Ita) GOEDRICH August (Ger) BATTEL F. (Gbr)
1912 OS LEWIS Rudolph (Rsa) GRUBB Frederick (Gbr) SCHUTTE Carl (Usa)
1920 OS STENQVIST Harry (Swe) KALTENBRUN Henry J. (Rsa) CANTELOUBE Fernand (Fra)
1921 SKJÖLD Gunnar (Swe) NIELSEN Willy (Den) DAVEY C.F. (Gbr)
1922 MARSH Dave (Gbr) BURKILL W.T. (Gbr) DAVEY C.F. (Gbr)
1923 FERRARIO Luigi (Ita) EICHENBERGER O. (Sui) ANTENEN G. (Sui)
1924 LEDUCQ André (Fra) LEHNER O. (Sui) BLANCHONNET Armand (Fra)
1924 OS BLANCHONNET Armand (Fra) HOEVENAERS Henri (Bel) HAMEL Rene (Fra)
1925 HOEVENAERS Henri (Bel) BOCHER M. (Fra) van den BERGHE G. (Ned)
1926 DAYEN Octave (Fra) MERVIEL J. (Fra) POLANO (Ita)
1927 AERTS Jean (Bel) WOLKE Rudolf (Ger) ORECCHIA Michele (Ita)
1928 GRANDI Allegro (Ita) MARA M. (Ita) AERTS Jean (Bel)
1928 OS HANSEN Henry (Den) SOUTHALL Frank W. (Gbr) CARLSSON Gosta (Swe)
1929 BERTOLAZZO P. (Ita) BERTONI R. (Ita) BROSSY Rene (Fra)
1930 MARTANO G. (Ita) GESTRI E. (Ita) RISCH Rudolf (Ger)
1931 HANSEN Henry (Den) OLMO G. (Ita) NIELSEN Leo (Den)
1932 MARTANO G. (Ita) EGLI Paul (Sui) CHOCQUE P. (Fra)
1932 OS PAVESI Attilio (Ita) SEGATO Guglielmo (Ita) BRITZ Bernhard (Swe)
1933 EGLI PAUL (Sui) STETTLER K. (Sui) LAWAGIE J. (Bel)
1934 PELLENAARS Kees (Ned) DEFORGE André (Fra) ANDRE Paul (Bel)
1935 MANCINI Ivo (Ita) CHARPENTIER Robert (Fra) GRUNDAHL HANSEN Werner (Den)
1936 BUCHWALDER Edgar (Sui) WEBER Gottlieb (Sui) FAVALLI P. (Ita)
1936 OS CHARPENTIER Robert (Fra) LAPEBIE Guy (Fra) NIEVERGELT Ernst (Sui)
1937 LEONI Adolfo (Ita) SOERENSEN F. (Den) SCHELLER Fritz (Ger)
1938 KNECHT Hans (Sui) WAGNER J. (Sui) DEMMENIE J. (Ned)
1939 Non couru
1940 Non couru
1941 Non couru
1942 Non couru
1943 Non couru
1944 Non couru
1945 Non couru
1946 AUBRY Henry (Fra) STETTLER E. (Sui) van KERCKHOVEN H. (Bel)
1947 FERRARI Alfio (Ita) PEDRONI Silvio (Ita) van BEEK Gerard (Ned)
1948 SNELL Harry (Swe) LERNO Lievin (Bel) WANLUNDT Olle (Swe)
1948 OS BEYAERT Jose (Fra) VOORTING Gerardus (Ned) Wouters Lode (Bel)
1949 FAANHOF Henk (Ned) KASS H. (Lux) VINKEN H. (Ned)
1950 HOOBIN Jack (Aus) VARNAJO R. (Fra) FERRARI A. (Ita)
1951 GHIDINI Gianni (Ita) BENEDETTI R. (Ita) PLANTAZ Jan (Ned)
1952 GIANCOLA Luciano (Ita) NOYELLE A. (Bel) LUDWIG R. (Lux)
1952 OS NOYELLE Andre (Bel) GRONDELAERS Robert (Bel) ZIEGLER Edi (Frg)
1953 FILIPPI Ricardo (Ita) NENCINI G. (Ita) van LOOY Rik (Bel)
1954 van CAUTER Emile (Bel) ANDRESEN Hans Edmund (Den) van den BORGH Martin (Ned)
1955 RANUCCI Sante (Ita) GRASSI L. (Ita) BRUNI D. (Ita)
1956 MAHN Frans (Ned) VEROUGSTRAETE Norbert (Bel) BUIS Jan (Ned)
1956 OS BALDINI Ercole (Ita) GEYRE Arnaud (Fra) JACKSON Alan (Gbr)
1957 PROST Louis (Bel) PAMBIANCO (Ita) VERHOEF S. (Ned)
1958 SCHUR Gustav Adolf (Gdr) PAULISSEN V. (Bel) DEWOLF H. (Bel)
1959 SCHUR Gustav Adolf (Gdr) MALIEPAARD Bas (Ned) GOOSSENS Constant (Bel)
1960 ECKSTEIN Bernhard (Gdr) SCHUR Gustav Adolf (Gdr) van den BERGHEN Willy (Bel)
1960 OS KAPITANOV Viktoe (Sov) TRAPE Livio (Ita) van den BERGHEN Willy (Bel)
1961 JOURDEN Jean (Fra) BELENA H. (Fra) GESTRAUD J. (Fra)
1962 BONCIONI Renato (Ita) RITTER Ole (Den) den HARTOG Arie (Ned)
1963 VICENTINI Flavio (Ita) BAZIRE Francis (Fra) BÖLKE Winfried (Frg)
1964 MERCKX Eddy (Bel) PLANKAERT Willy (Bel) PETTERSSON Gösta (Swe)
1964 OS ZANIN Mario (Ita) KJELD Rodian (Den) GODEFROOT Walter (Bel)
1965 BOTHEREL Jacques (Fra) LASA Manuel-Jose (Esp) MONTI Battista (Ita)
1966 DOLMAN Evert (Ned) WEST Leslie (Gbr) SKIBBY Willy (Den)
1967 WEBB Graham (Gbr) GUYOT Claude (Fra) PIJNEN René (Ned)
1968 MARCELLI Vittorio (Ita) FLORES Lius-Carlos (Bra) PETTERSSON Erik (Swe)
1968 OS VIANELLI Pierfranco (Ita) MORTENSEN Leif (Den) PETTERSSON Gosta (Swe)
1969 MORTENSEN Leif (Den) MONSERE Jean-Pierre (Bel) van ROOSBROECK Staf (Bel)
1970 SCHMIDT Jörgen (Den) van der LINDEN Ludo (Bel) GAKENS Tony (Bel)
1971 OVION Régis (Fra) MAERTENS Freddy (Bel) VIEJO Jose-Luis (Esp)
1972 OS KUIPER Hennie (Ned) SEFTON Kevin (Aus) HUELAMO Jaime (Esp)
1973 SZURKOWSKI Ryszard (Pol) SZOZDA Stanislav (Pol) BOURREAU Bernard (Fra)
1974 KOWALSKI Janusz (Pol) SZURKOWSKI Ryszard (Pol) KUHN Michael (Sui)
1975 GEVERS André (Ned) NIELSSON Sven-A. (Swe) CERUTI Roberto (Ita)
1976 OS JOHANSSON Bernt (Swe) MARTINELLI Giuseppe (Ita) NOWICKI Mieczyl (Pol)
1977 CORTI Claudio (Ita) MOROZOV Sergei (SU) MACCALI Salvatore (Ita)
1978 GLAUS Gilbert (Sui) SUJKA Krzistof (Pol) MUTTER Stefan (Sui)
1979 GIACOMINI Gianni (Ita) LANKIEWICZ Jan (Pol) DROGAN Bernd (Gdr)
1980 OS SUCHORUTSCHENKOW Sergej (Sov) LANG Czeslaw (Pol) BARINOV Yuri (Sov)
1981 VEDERNIKOV Andrej (Sov) ROGIERS Rudy (Bel) GLAUS Gilbert (Sui)
1982 DROGAN Bernd (Gdr) VERMAELEN Francis (Bel) BRUGGMANN Jörg (Sui)
1983 RAAB Uwe (Gdr) RÜTTIMANN Niki (Sui) SEREDIUK Andrzej (Pol)
1984 OS GREWAL Alexi (Usa) BAUER Steve (Can) LAURITEN Dag Otto (Nor)
1985 PIASECKI Lech (Pol) WELTZ Johnny (Den) van de VIJVER Frank (Bel)
1986 AMPLER Uwe (Gdr) TALEN John (Ned) JAGT Arjan (Ned)
1987 VIVIEN Richard (Fra) BÖLTS Hartmut (Frg) PEDERSEN Alex (Den)
1988 OS LUDWIG Olaf (Gdr) GRÖNE Bernd (Frg) HENN Christian (Frg)
1989 HALUPCZOK Joachim (Pol) PICHON Eric (Fra) MANIN Christophe (Fra)
1990 GUALDI Mirko (Ita) CARUSO Roberto (Ita) DOJWA Jean-Philippe (Fra)
1991 PJAKSINSKI Viktor (Sov) REBELLIN Davide (Ita) ZBERG Beat (Sui)
1992 OS CASARTELLI Fabio (Ita) DEKKER Erik (Ned) OZOLS Dainis (Lat)
1993 ULLRICH Jan (Ger) OZERS Kaspars (Lat) TESAR Lubor (Tsc)
1994 PEDERSEN Alex (Den) DVORSCIK Milan (Svk) MENGIN Christophe (Fra)
1995 NELISSEN Danny (Ned) SGNAOLIN Daniele (Ita) RODRIGUEZ Pedro-Alvaro (Ecu)