Men's Match Sprint: Open   Amateurs  Professionals  European Championships

results: Men's Match Sprint (Open)

Year Medal Athlete Country
2017 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Denis Dmitriev   
Harrie Lavreysen 
Ethan Mitchell 
Russia 
Netherlands 
New Zealand
Rio de Janeiro 2016 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jason Kenny 
Callum Skinner 
Denis Dmitriev 
Great Britain 
Great Britain 
Russia
2016 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jason Kenny  
Matthew Glaetzer 
Denis Dmitriev 
Great Britain 
Australia 
Russia
2015 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Grégory Baugé  
Denis Dmitriev 
Quentin Lafargue 
France 
Russia 
France
2014 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
François Pervis  
Stefan Bötticher 
Denis Dmitriev 
France 
Germany 
Russia
2013 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Stefan Bötticher 
Denis Dmitriev 
François Pervis  
Germany 
Russia 
France
London 2012 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jason Kenny 
Grégory Baugé 
Shane Perkins
Great Britain 
France 
Australia
2012 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Grégory Baugé 
Jason Kenny 
Chris Hoy 
France 
Great Britain 
Great Britain
2011 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
1.
Jason Kenny 
Chris Hoy 
Mikael Bourgain 
Grégory Baugé 
disqualified for doping use
Great Britain 
Great Britain 
France 
France 
2010 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Grégory Baugé 
Shane Perkins 
Kevin Sireau 
France 
Australia 
France
2009 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Grégory Baugé 
Azizulhasni Awang 
Kevin Sireau 
France 
Malaysia 
France
Peking 2008 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Chris Hoy 
Jason Kenny 
Mikael Bourgain
Great Britain 
Great Britain 
France
2008 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Chris Hoy 
Kevin Sireau 
Mikael Bourgain 
Great Britain 
France 
France
2007 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Theo Bos 
Grégory Baugé 
Mikael Bourgain 
Netherlands 
France 
France
2006 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Theo Bos 
Craig Mac Lean 
Stefan Nimke 
Netherlands 
Great Britain 
Germany
2005 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
René Wolff 
Mikael Bourgain 
Jobie Dajka 
Germany 
France 
Australia
Athen 2004 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Ryan Bayley 
Theo Bos 
René Wolff
Australia 
Netherlands 
Germany
2004 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Theo Bos 
Laurent Gané 
Ryan Bayley
Netherlands 
France 
Australia
2003 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Laurent Gané 
Jobie Dajka 
René Wolff
France 
Australia 
Germany
2002 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sean Eadie 
Jobie Dajka 
Florian Rousseau
Australia 
Australia 
France
2001 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Arnaud Tournant 
Laurent Gané 
Florian Rousseau
France 
France 
France
2000 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jan van Eijden 
Laurent Gané 
------------
Germany 
France 
--------
Sydney 2000 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Marty Nothstein 
Florian Rousseau 
Jens Fiedler
United States 
France 
Germany
1999 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Laurent Gané 
Jens Fiedler 
Florian Rousseau
France 
Germany 
France
1998 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Florian Rousseau 
Jens Fiedler 
Laurent Gané
France 
Germany 
France
1997 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Florian Rousseau 
Jens Fiedler 
Darryn Hill
France 
Germany 
Australia
1996 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Florian Rousseau 
Marty Nothstein 
Darryn Hill 
France 
United States 
Australia
Atlanta 1996 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jens Fiedler 
Marty Nothstein 
Curtis Harnett
Germany 
United States 
Canada
1995 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Darryn Hill 
Curtis Harnett 
Frédéric Magné
Australia 
Canada 
France
1994 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Marty Nothstein 
Darryn Hill 
Michael Hübner
United States 
Australia 
Germany 
1993 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gary Neiwand 
Michael Hübner 
Eyk Pokorny 
Australia 
Germany 
Germany 

 results: Men's Match Sprint (amateurs)

Year Medal Athlete Country
Barcelona 1992 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jens Fiedler 
Gary Neiwand 
Curtis Harnett
Germany 
Australia 
Canada
1991 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jens Fiedler
Bill Huck
Gary Neiwand
Germany
Germany
Australia
1990 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Bill Huck 
Curtis Harnett
Jens Fiedler
East Germany 
Canada
East Germany
1989 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Bill Huck
Michael Hübner
Nikolai Kovch
East Germany
East Germany
Soviet Union
Seoul 1988 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lutz Hesslich 
Nicolai Kovche 
Gary Neiwand
East Germany 
Soviet Union 
Australia
1987 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lutz Hesslich
Michael Hübner
Bill Huck
East Germany
East Germany
East Germany
1986 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Michael Hübner
Lutz Hesslich
Ralf-Gudo Kuschy
East Germany
East Germany
East Germany
1985 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lutz Hesslich
Michael Hübner
Ralf-Gudo Kuschy
East Germany
East Germany
East Germany
Los Angeles 1984 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Mark Gorski 
Nelson Vails 
Tsutomu Sakamoto
United States 
United States 
Japan
1983 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lutz Hesslich
Sergej Kopylov
Michael Hübner
East Germany
Soviet Union
East Germany
1982 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sergej Kopylov
Lutz Hesslich
E. Gulachvili
Soviet Union 
East Germany
Soviet Union
1981 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sergej Kopylov
Lutz Hesslich
Detlef Uibel
Soviet Union 
East Germany
East Germany
Moscow 1980 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lutz Hesslich 
Yave Cahard 
Sergej Kopylov
East Germany 
France 
Soviet Union 
1979 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lutz Hesslich
Emanuel Raasch
Christian Drescher
East Germany 
East Germany
East Germany
1978 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Anton Tkac
Emanuel Raasch
Christian Drescher
Czechoslovakia
East Germany
East Germany
1977 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Hans-Jürgen Geschke
Emanuel Raasch
Lutz Hesslich
East Germany 
East Germany
East Germany
Montreal 1976 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Anton Tkac 
Daniel Morelon 
Hans-Jürgen Geschke
Czechoslovakia 
France 
East Germany 
1975 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon
Giorgio Rossi
Emanuel Raasch
France 
Italy
East Germany
1974 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Anton Tkac
Sergej Kravtsov
Giorgio Rossi
Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union
Italy
1973 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon
Anatoli Jablunowski
Giorgio Rossi
France 
Soviet Union
Italy
Munich 1972 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon 
John M. Nicholson 
Omar Pchakadse
France 
Australia 
Soviet Union
1971 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon
Sergej Kravtsov
Ivan Kucirek
France 
Soviet Union
Czechoslovakia
1970 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon
Peder Pedersen
Gerard Quintyn
France 
Denmark
France
1969 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon
Omar Pchakadse
Peder Pedersen
France 
Soviet Union
Denmark
1968 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Luigi Borghetti
Niels Fredborg
Robert van Lancker
Italy 
Denmark
Belgium
Mexico City 1968 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon 
Giordano Turrini 
Pierre Trentin
France 
Italy 
France 
1967 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon
Pierre Trentin
Luigi Borghetti
France 
France
Italy
1966 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon
Pierre Trentin
Omar Pchakadse
France
France
Soviet Union
1965 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Omar Pchakadse
Giordano Turrini
Daniel Morelon
Soviet Union
Italy
France
1964 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Pierre Trentin
Daniel Morelon
Sergio Bianchetto
France
France
Italy
Tokyo 1964 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giovanni Pettenella 
Sergio Bianchetto 
Daniel Morelon
Italy 
Italy 
France 
1963 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Patrick Sercu
Sergio Bianchetto
Pierre Trentin
Belgium
Italy
France
1962 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sergio Bianchetto
Giuseppe Beghetto
Pierre Trentin
Italy
Italy
France
1961 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sergio Bianchetto
Giuseppe Beghetto
Ron Baensch
Italy
Italy
Australia
1960 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sante Gaiardoni
Leo Sterckx
Dave Handley
Italy
Belgium
Great Britain
Rom 1960 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sante Gaiardoni 
Leo Sterckx 
Valentino Gasparella
Italy 
Belgium 
Italy 
1959 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Valentino Gasparella
Sante Gaiardoni
Andre Gruchet
Italy
Italy
France
1958 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Valentino Gasparella
Santa Gaiardoni
Richard Ploog
Italy
Italy
Australia
1957 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Michel Rousseau
Guglielmo Pesenti
Valentino Gasparella
France
Italy
Italy
1956 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Michel Rousseau
Jorge Batiz
Guglielmo Pesenti
France
Argentina
Italy
Melbourne 1956 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Michel Rousseau 
Guglielmo Pesenti 
Richard Ploog
France 
Italy 
Austria 
1955 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giuseppe Ogna
Jorge Batiz
John Tressider
Italy
Argentina
Australia
1954 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Cyril Peacock
John Tressider
Roger Gaignard
Great Britain
Australia
France
1953 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Marino Morettini
Cesare Pinarello
Werner Potzernheim
Italy
Italy
West Germany
1952 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Enzo Sacchi
Marino Morettini
Cyril Peacock
Italy
Italy
Great Britain
Helsinki 1952 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Enzo Sacchi 
Lionel Cox 
Werner Potzernheim
Italy 
Australia 
West Germany 
1951 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Enzo Sacchi
Russel Mockridge
Marino Morettini
Italy
Australia
Italy
1950 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Maurice Verdeun
Pierre Even
Johannes Hijzelendoorn
France
France
Netherlands
1949 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sydney Patterson 
Jacques Bellenger
John Heid
Australia
France
United States
London 1948 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Mario Ghella 
Reginald Harris 
Axel Schandorff
Italy 
Great Britain 
Denmark 
1948 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Mario Ghella 
Axel Schandorff
Reginald Harris
Italy 
Denmark 
Great BritainDenmark 
1947 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Reginald Harris
Cornelis Byster
Henri Sensever
Great Britain
Netherlands
France
1946 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Oskar Plattner
Axel Schandorff
Cornelis Byster
Switzerland
Denmark
Netherlands
1939 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jan Derksen
Italo Astolfi
Gerhard Purann
Netherlands
Italy
Germany
1938 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Johan van der Vijwer
Bruno Loatti
Jan Derksen
Netherlands
Italy
Netherlands
1937 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Johan van der Vijwer
Pierre Georget
Hendrik Ooms
Netherlands
France
Netherlands
1936 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Arie van Vliet 
Pierre Georget
Henri Collard
Netherlands
France
Belgium
Berlin 1936 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Toni Merkens 
Arie van Vliet 
Louis Chaillot
Germany 
Netherlands 
France
1935 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Toni Merkens
Arie van Vliet
Johan van der Vijwer
Germany
Netherlands
Netherlands
1934 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Benedetto Pola
Arie van Vliet
Christian Lenté 
Italy
Netherlands
France
1933 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jacobus van Egmond
Roger Ulrich
A. Meyer Andersen
Netherlands
France
Denmark
1932 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Albert Richter
Nono Mozzo
Franz Dusika
Germany
Italy
Austria
Los Angeles 1932 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jacobus van Egmond 
Louis Chaillot 
Bruno Pellizzari
Netherlands 
France 
Italy
1931 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Helger Harder
Willy Gervin
A. Meyer Andersen
Denmark
Denmark
Denmark
1930 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Louis Gerardin
Sydney Cozens
Bruno Pelizzari
France
Great Britain
Italy
1929 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antoine Mazairac
Sydney Cozens
Willy Gervin
Netherlands
Great Britain
Denmark
1928 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Willy Falck Hansen 
Roger Beaufrand
Jack Standen
Denmark
France
Australia
Amsterdam 1928 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Roger Beaufrand 
Antoine Mazairac 
Willy Falck Hansen 
France 
Netherlands 
Denmark
1927 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Mathias Engel
Willy Falck-Hansen
Peter Steffes
Germany
Denmark
Germany
1926 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Avanti Martinetti
Leon Galvaing
Antoine Mazairac
Italy
France
Netherlands
1925 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jaap Meijer
Antoine Mazairac
Bernadus Leene
Netherlands
Netherlands
Netherlands
1924 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lucien Michard
Lucien Faucheux
H. E. Fuller
France
France
Great Britain
Paris 1924 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lucien Michard 
Jaap Meijer 
Jean Cugnot
France 
Netherlands 
France
1923 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lucien Michard
Antoine Mazairac
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
France
Netherlands
Netherlands
1922 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Horace Thomas Johnson
Maurice Peeters
W. A. Ormston
Great Britain
Netherlands
Great Britain
1921 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Brask Andersen
Erik Kjeldsen
Johan N. Hansen
Denmark
Denmark
Denmark
1920 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Maurice Peeters
Horace Thomas Johnson
Gerald Halpin
Netherlands
Great Britain
Australia
Antwerpen 1920 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Maurice Peeters 
Horace Thomas Johnson 
Harry Ryan
Netherlands 
Great Britain 
Great Britain 
1913 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
William Bailey
Harry Ryan
Christel Rode
Great Britain
Great Britain
Germany
1912 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Donald Mac Dougall
Harry Kaiser
James Diver
United States
United States
United States
1911 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
William Bailey
Angelo Feroci
Guido Gasparinetti
Great Britain
Italy
Italy
1910 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
William Bailey
Karl Neumer
Paul Texier
Great Britain
Germany
France
1909 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
William Bailey
Karl Neumer
Maurice Schilles
Great Britain
Germany
France
1908 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Victor L. Johnson
Benjamin Jones
Emile Demangel
Great Britain
Great Britain
France
1907 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jean Devoissoux
Alexandre Auffray
C. Avrillon
France
France
France
1906 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Francisco Ferri
E. Delage
D. Rondelli
Italy
France
France
1905 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jimmy S. Benyon
H. D. Buck
Eugene Debongnies
Great Britain
Great Britain
Belgium
1904 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Marcus Hurley
Arthur L. Reed
Jimmy S. Benyon
United States
Great Britain
Great Britain
1903 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Arthur L. Reed
Jimmy S. Benyon
C. Lightman
Great Britain
Great Britain
Denmark
1902 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Charles Picard
Leon Delaborde
Orla Nord
France
France
Denmark
1901 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Emile Maitrot
Rudolf Vejtruba
Heinrich Struth
France
Szechoslovakia(Böhmen)
Germany
1900 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
A. Didier-Nauts
John Henry Lake
Ferdinand Vasserot
Belgium
United States
France
London 1900 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Georges Thaillandier 
Frenand Sanz 
John Henry Lake
France 
France 
United States
1899 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Tommy Summersgill
E. Peabody
J. Caldow
Great Britain
United States
Canada
1898 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Paul Albert
Ludwig Opel
Tommy Sommersgill
Germany
Germany
Great Britain
1897 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Edwin Schraeder
W. P. Fawcett
Harry Reynolds
Denmark
Great Britain
Irland
1896 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Harry Reynolds
Edwin Schraeder
Charles Guillaumet
Irland
Denmark
France
Athen 1896 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Paul Masson 
Stamatios Nikolopoulos 
Leon Flameng
France 
Greece 
France 
1895 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jaap Eden
Christian I. Petersen
Jean Schaaf
Netherlands
Denmark
Germany
1894 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
August Lehr
Jaap Eden
William Broadbridge
Germany
Netherlands
South Africa
1893 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Arthur A. Zimmermann
John Johnson
J. P. Bliss
United States
United States
United States

 results: Men's Match Sprint (professionals)

 
Year Medal Athlete Country
1992 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Michael Hübner 
Frederic Magne 
Eric Schoefs 
Germany 
France 
Belgium 
1991 Gold 

Silver 
Bronze

Carey Hall 
disqualified for doping use 
Fabrice Colas 
Stephen Pate 
disqualified for doping use 
Australia 

France 
Australia 

1990 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Michael Hübner 
Claudio Golinelli 
Stephen Pate 
Germany 
Italy 
Australia 
1989 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Claudio Golinelli 
Y. Kamlyama 
H. Matsui 
Italy 
Japan 
Japan 
1988 Gold 
Silver 

Bronze

Stephen Pate 
Claudio Golinelli 
disqualified for doping use 
Nobuyuki Tawara 
Australia 
Italy 

Japan 

1987 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Nobuyuki Tawara 
H. Matsui 
Claudio Golinelli 
Japan 
Japan 
Italy 
1986 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
H. Matsui 
Nobuyuki Tawara 
Japan 
Japan 
Japan 
1985 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
Y. Matsueda 
Ottavio Dazzan 
Japan 
Japan 
Italy 
1984 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
Ottavio Dazzan 
Yavé Cahard 
Japan 
Italy 
France 
1983 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
Yavé Cahard 
Ottavio Dazzan 
Japan 
France 
Italy 
1982 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
Gordon Singleton 
Yavé Cahard 
Japan 
Canada 
France 
1981 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
Gordon Singleton 
K. Takahashi 
Japan 
Canada 
Japan 
1980 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
Mas. Ozaki 
Daniel Morelon 
Japan 
Japan 
France 
1979 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
Dieter Bergmann 
Michel Vaarten
Japan 
West Germany 
Belgium
1978 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
Dieter Bergmann 
Yos. Sugata 
Japan 
West Germany 
Japan 
1977 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Koichi Nakano 
Yos. Sugata 
John Nicholson 
Japan 
Japan 
Australia 
1976 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
John Nicholson 
Giordano Turrini 
J. Sugata 
Australia 
Italy 
Japan 
1975 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
John Nicholson 
Peter Pedersen 
Ryoij Abe 
Australia 
Denmark 
Japan 
1974 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Peter Pedersen 
John Nicholson 
Robert van Lancker 
Denmark 
Australia 
Belgium 
1973 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Robert van Lancker 
Giordano Turrini 
Ez. Cardi 
Belgium 
Italy 
Italy 
1972 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Robert van Lancker 
Gordon Johnson 
Giordano Turrini 
Belgium 
Australia 
Italy 
1971 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Leijn Loevesijn 
Robert van Lancker 
Giordano Turrini 
Netherlands 
Belgium 
Italy 
1970 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gordon Johnson 
Sante Gaiardoni 
Leijn Loevesijn 
Australia 
Italy 
Netherlands 
1969 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Patrick Sercu 
Robert van Lancker 
Sante Gaiardoni 
Belgium 
Belgium 
Italy 
1968 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giuseppe Beghetto 
Patrick Sercu 
Giovanni Pettenella 
Italy 
Belgium 
Italy 
1967 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Patrick Sercu 
Giuseppe Beghetto 
A. Damiano 
Belgium 
Italy 
Italy 
1966 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giuseppe Beghetto 
Ron Baensch 
Sante Gaiardoni 
Italy 
Australia 
Italy 
1965 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giuseppe Beghetto 
Patrick Sercu 
Ron Baensch 
Italy 
Belgium 
Australia 
1964 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Maspes 
Ron Baensch 
Jos de Bakker 
Italy 
Australia 
Belgium 
1963 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sante Gaiardoni 
Antonio Maspes 
Jos de Bakker 
Italy 
Italy 
Belgium 
1962 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Maspes 
Sante Gaiardoni 
Oskar Plattner 
Italy 
Italy 
Switzerland 
1961 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Maspes 
Michel Rousseau 
Jos de Bakker 
Italy 
France 
Belgium 
1960 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Maspes 
Oskar Plattner 
Jos de Bakker 
Italy 
Switzerland 
Belgium 
1959 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Maspes 
Michel Rousseau 
Jan Derksen 
Italy 
France 
Netherlands 
1958 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Michel Rousseau 
Enzo Sacchi 
Antonio Maspes 
France 
Italy 
Italy 
1957 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jan Derksen 
Arie van Vliet 
R. Gaignard 
Netherlands 
Netherlands 
France 
1956 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Maspes 
Reginald Harris 
Oskar Plattner 
Italy 
Great Britain 
Switzerland 
1955 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Maspes 
Oskar Plattner 
Arie van Vliet 
Italy 
Switzerland 
Netherlands 
1954 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Reginald Harris 
Arie van Vliet 
Enzo Sacchi 
Great Britain 
Netherlands 
Italy 
1953 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Arie van Vliet 
Enzo Sacchi 
Reginald Harris 
Netherlands 
Italy 
Great Britain 
1952 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Oskar Plattner 
Georges Senfftleben 
Jan Derksen 
Switzerland 
France 
Netherlands 
1951 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Reginald Harris 
J. Bellenger 
Sidney Patterson 
Great Britain 
France 
Australia 
1950 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Reginald Harris 
Arie van Vliet 
Jan Derksen 
Great Britain 
Netherlands 
Netherlands 
1949 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Reginald Harris 
Jan Derksen 
Arie van Vliet 
Great Britain 
Netherlands 
Netherlands 
1948 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Arie van Vliet 
Louis Gerardin 
Georges Senfftleben 
Netherlands 
France 
France 
1947 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jeff Scherens 
Louis Gerardin 
Georges Senfftleben 
Belgium 
France 
France 
1946 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jan Derksen 
Georges Senfftleben 
Arie van Vliet 
Netherlands 
France 
Netherlands 
1939 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Kein Finale 
Kriegserklärung 
Albert Richter 
 
 
Germany 
1938 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Arie van Vliet 
Jeff Scherens 
Albert Richter 
Netherlands 
Belgium 
Germany 
1937 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jeff Scherens 
Arie van Vliet 
Albert Richter 
Belgium 
Netherlands 
Germany 
1936 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jeff Scherens 
Louis Gerardin 
Albert Richter 
Belgium 
France 
Germany 
1935 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jeff Scherens 
Albert Richter 
Louis Gerardin 
Belgium 
Germany 
France 
1934 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jeff Scherens 
Albert Richter 
Louis Gerardin 
Belgium 
Germany 
France 
1933 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jeff Scherens 
Lucien Michard 
Albert Richter 
Belgium 
France 
Germany 
1932 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jeff Scherens 
Lucien Michard 
Mathias Engel 
Belgium 
France 
Germany 
1931 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Willy Falck Hansen 
Lucien Michard 
Jeff Scherens 
Denmark 
France 
Belgium 
1930 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lucien Michard 
P. Moeskops 
O. Piani 
France 
Netherlands 
Italy 
1929 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lucien Michard 
P. Moeskops 
E. Kaufmann 
France 
Netherlands 
Switzerland 
1928 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lucien Michard 
L. Faucheux 
E. Kaufmann 
France 
France 
Switzerland 
1927 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lucien Michard 
E. Kaufmann 
L. Faucheux 
France 
Switzerland 
France 
1926 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
P. Moeskops 
C. Moretti 
Lucien Michard 
Netherlands 
Italy 
France 
1925 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
E. Kaufmann 
M. Schilles 
Lucien Michard 
Switzerland 
France 
France 
1924 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
P. Moeskops 
E. Kaufmann 
M. Schilles 
Netherlands 
Switzerland 
France 
1923 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
P. Moeskops 
G. Poulain 
E. Kaufmann 
Netherlands 
France 
Switzerland 
1922 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
P. Moeskops 
R. Spears 
A. Degraeve 
Netherlands 
Australia 
Belgium 
1921 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
P. Moeskops 
R. Spears 
P. Sergent 
Netherlands 
Australia 
France 
1920 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
R. Spears 
E. Kaufmann 
W. J. Balley 
Australia 
Switzerland 
Great Britain 
1913 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Walter Rütt 
Thorvald Ellegaard 
A. Perchicot 
Germany 
Denmark 
France 
1912 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Frank Kramer 
Alfred Grenda 
A. Perchicot 
United States 
Australia 
France 
1911 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Thorvald Ellegaard 
L. Hourlier 
J. Pouchois 
Denmark 
France 
France 
1910 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
E. Friol 
Thorvald Ellegaard 
Walter Rütt 
France 
Denmark 
Germany 
1909 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
V. Dupré 
G. Poulain 
Walter Rütt 
France 
France 
Germany 
1908 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Thorvald Ellegaard 
G. Poulain 
C. van den Born 
Denmark 
France 
Belgium 
1907 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
E. Friol 
H. Mayer 
Walter Rütt 
France 
Germany 
Germany 
1906 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Thorvald Ellegaard 
G. Poulain 
E. Friol 
Denmark 
France 
France 
1905 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
G. Poulain 
Thorvald Ellegaard 
H. Mayer 
France 
Denmark 
Germany 
1904 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Yvar Lawson 
Thorvald Ellegaard 
H. Mayer 
United States 
Denmark 
Germany 
1903 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Thorvald Ellegaard 
Willy Arend 
H. Meyers 
Denmark 
Germany 
Netherlands 
1902 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Thorvald Ellegaard 
Willy Arend 
P. Bixio 
Denmark 
Germany 
Italy 
1901 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Thorvald Ellegaard 
Edmond Jacquelin 
Gustav Schilling 
Denmark 
France 
Netherlands 
1900 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Edmond Jacquelin 
H. Meyers 
Willy Arend 
France 
Netherlands 
Germany 
1899 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Major Taylor 
Tom Buttler 
G. C. d'Outerlon 
United States 
United States 
France 
1898 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
G. A. Banker 
F. Verheyen 
Edmond Jacquelin 
United States 
Germany 
France 
1897 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Willy Arend 
C. F. Barden 
P. Nossem
Germany 
Great Britain 
France 
1896 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Paul Bourillon 
C. F. Barden 
Edmond Jacquelin 
France 
Great Britain 
France 
1895 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
R. Protin 
G. A. Banker 
E. Huet 
Belgium 
United States 
Belgium 
 

 results: Men's Match Sprint European Championships

 
Year Medal Athlete Country
2017 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sebastien Vigier 
Jeffrey Hoogland 
Denis Dmitriev 
France 
Netherlands 
Russia 
2016 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Pavel Yakushevskiy 
Roy van den Berg 
Andrii Vynokurov 
Russia 
Netherlands 
Ukraine 
2015 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jeffrey Hoogland 
Max Niederlag 
Damian Zielinski 
Netherlands 
Germany 
Poland 
2014 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Grégory Baugé 
Damian Zielinski 
Robert Förstemann 
France 
Poland 
Germany 
2013 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Denis Dmitriev 
Robert Förstemann 
Jason Kenny 
Russia 
Germany 
Great Britain 
2012 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Denis Dmitriev 
Max Niederlag 
Christos Volikakis 
Russia 
Germany 
Greece 
2011 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Kevin Sireau 
Maximilian Levy 
Denis Dmitriev 
France 
Germany 
Russia 
2010 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Denis Dmitriev 
Kevin Sireau 
Jason Kenny 
Russia 
France 
Great Britain 
from 1991
to 2009
no edtitions
1990 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Erik Schoefs 
 
 
Belgium 
 
 
1989 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Patrick da Rocha 
Harumi Honda 
Erik Schoefs 
France 
Japan 
Belgium 
1988 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Harumi Honda 
 
 
Japan 
 
 
1987 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Andreas Hierstand 
 
 
Switzerland 
 
 
1986 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Ottavio Dazzan 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
1985 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Philippe Vernet 
 
 
France 
 
 
1984
Wien
Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Ottavio Dazzan 
Dieter Giebken 
Michel Vaarten 
Italy 
West Germany 
Belgium 
1983 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Robert Dill-Bundi 
 
 
Switzerland 
 
 
1982 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Ottavio Dazzan 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
1981 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Urs Freuler 
 
 
Switzerland 
 
 
1980 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Morelon 
 
 
France 
 
 
1979 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giordano Turrini 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
1978 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giordano Turrini 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
1977 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giordano Turrini 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
1976 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giordano Turrini 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
1975 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Peter Pedersen 
 
 
Denmark 
 
 
1974
no edtition
1973 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giordano Turrini 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
1972 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Giordano Turrini 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
1971 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Alain van Lancker 
 
 
France 
Belgium 
Italy 
1970 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Leijn Loevesijn 
 
 
Netherlands 
 
 
from 1963
to 1969
no edtitions
1962 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Maspes 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
1961 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sante Gaiardoni 
 
 
Italy 
 
 
from 1956
to 1960
no edtitions
1955 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Arie van Vliet 
 
 
Netherlands 
 
 
1954 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Reginald Harris 
 
 
Great Britain