Point-Race:   Open    Amateurs     Professionals  European Championships

results: Men's Point-Race (Open)

Year Medal Athlete Country
2017
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Cameron Meyer 
Kenny de Ketele  
Wojciech Pszczolarski 
Australia 
Belgium 
Poland
2016
London
England 
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Jonathan Dibben 
Andreas Graf 
Kenny de Ketele 
Great Britain 
Austria 
Belgium
2015
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
France 
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Artur Ershov 
Eloy Teruel 
Maximilian Beyer 
Russia 
Spain 
Germany
2014
Cali
Colombia 
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Edwin Avila Vanegas 
Thomas Scully 
Eloy Teruel 
Colombia 
New Zealand 
Spain
2013
Minsk
Belarus
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Simon Yates  
Eloy Teruel 
Kirill Sveshnikov
Great Britain 
Spain 
Russia
2012
Melbourne
Australia
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Cameron Meyer  
Ben Swift 
Kenny de Ketele
Australia 
Great Britain 
Belgium
2011
Apeldoorn
Netherlands
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Edwin Avila Vanegas 
Cameron Meyer 
Morgan Kneisky
Colombia 
Australia 
France
2010
Copenhagen
Denmark
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Cameron Meyer 
Peter Schep 
Milan Kadlec
Australia 
Netherlands 
Czech Republik
2009
Pruszkow
Poland
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Cameron Meyer 
Daniel Kreutzfeldt 
Chris Newton
Australia 
Denmark 
Great Britain
2008 OS
Peking
China
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Juan Llaneras 
Roger Kluge 
Chris Newton
Spain 
Germany 
Great Britain
2008
Manchester
England
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Vasil Kiryienka 
Christophe Riblon 
Peter Schep
Belarus 
France 
Netherlands
2007
Palma de Mallorca
Spain
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Juan Llaneras 
Iljo Keisse 
Mikhail Ignatyev
Spain 
Belgium 
Russia
2006
Bordeaux
France
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Peter Schep 
Rafal Ratajczyk 
Vasil Kiryienka
Netherlands 
Poland 
Belarus
2005
Los Angeles
USA
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Volodomyr Rybin 
Ioannis Tamouridis 
Juan Llaneras
Ukraine 
Greece 
Spain
2004 OS
Athen
Greece
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Mikhail Ignatyev 
Juan Llaneras 
Guido Fulst
Russia 
Spain 
Germany
2004
Melbourne
Australia
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Franck Perque 
Milton Wynants 
Juan Curuchet
France 
Uruguay 
Argentina
2003
Stuttgart
Germany
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Franz Stocher 
Juan Llaneras 
Jos Pronk
Austria 
Spain 
Netherlands
2002
Copenhagen
Denmark
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Chris Newton 
Franz Stocher 
Juan Curuchet
Great Britain 
Austria 
Argentina
2001
Antwerpen
Belgium
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bruno Risi 
Juan Curuchet 
Franz Stocher
Switzerland 
Argentina 
Austria
2000
Manchester
England
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Juan Llaneras 
Matthew Gilmore 
Franz Stocher
Spain 
Belgium 
Austria
2000 OS
Sydney
Australia
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Juan Llaneras 
Milton Wynants 
Alexei Markov
Spain 
Uruguay 
Russia
1999
Berlin
Germany
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bruno Risi 
Vasyl Yakovlev 
Ho-Sung Cho
Switzerland 
Ukraine 
Korea
1998
Bordeaux
France
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Juan Llaneras 
Andreas Kappes 
Silvio Martinello
Spain 
Germany 
Italy
1997
Perth
Australia
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Silvio Martinello 
Bruno Risi 
Juan Llaneras
Italy 
Switzerland 
Spain
1996
Manchester
England
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Juan Llaneras 
Michael Sandstød 
Silvio Martinello
Spain 
Denmark 
Italy
1996 OS
Atlanta
United States
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Silvio Martinello 
Brian Walton 
Stuart O'Grady 
Italy 
Canada 
Australia
1995
Bogota
Colombia
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Silvio Martinello 
Remigijus Lupeikis 
Sergej Laurenenko 
Italy 
Latvia 
Kazakhstan
1994
Palermo
Italy
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bruno Risi
Jan-Bo Petersen
Franz Stocher
Switzerland
Denmark
Austria
1993
Hamar
Norway
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Etienne de Wilde 
Eric Magnin
Vasyl Yakovlev
Belgium
France
Ukraine

 results: Men's Point-Race (amateurs)

Year Medal Athlete Country
1992 OS
Barcelona
Spain
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Giovanni Lombardi 
Leon van Bon 
Cedric Mathy 
Italy 
Netherlands 
Belgium
1991 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bruno Risi 
Stephen Mc Glede
Jan-Bo Petersen
Switzerland
Australia
Denmark
1990 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Stephen Mc Glede 
Bruno Risi
Jan-Bo Petersen
Australia 
Switzerland
Denmark
1989 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Marat Satybaldijew 
Fabio Baldato
Leo Peelen
Soviet Union 
Italy
Netherlands
1988 OS
Seoul
South Korea
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Dan Frost 
Leo Peelen 
Marat Ganeev
Denmark 
Netherlands
Soviet Union
1987 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Marat Ganeev 
Uwe Messerschmidt
Pascal Lino
Soviet Union 
West Germany
France
1986 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Dan Frost 
Olaf Ludwig
Leonard Nitz
Denmark 
East Germany
United States
1985 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Martin Penc 
Philippe Grivel
Dan Frost
Czechoslovakia 
Switzerland
Denmark
1984 OS
Los Angeles
United States
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Roger Ilegems 
Uwe Messerschmidt 
Jose Manuel
Belgium 
West Germany 
Mexico
1983 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Michael Marcussen
Hans-Joachim Pohl
Ivan Romanov
Denmark
East Germany
Soviet Union
1982 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Hans-Joachim Pohl 
Michael Marcussen
Karl Krenauer
East Germany 
Denmark
Austria
1981 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Lutz Haueisen 
Leonard Nitz
Michael Marcussen
East Germany 
United States
Denmark
1980  Gold
Silver
Bronze
Gary Sutton 
Viktor Manakov
Josef Kristen
Australia 
Soviet Union
West Germany
1979 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Igor Slama 
Pierangelo Bincoletto
Urs Freuler
Czechoslovakia 
Italy
Switzerland
1978 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Noel Dejonckheere 
Walter Baumgartner
Jean-Jacques Rebiere
Belgium 
Switzerland
France
1977 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Constant Tourné 
Jan Faltyn
Nicolai Makarov
Belgium 
Poland
Soviet Union

 results: Men's Point-Race (professionals)

Year Medal Athlete Country
1992
Valencia
Spain
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bruno Risi 
Jonas Romanovas
Juan Curuchet
Switzerland 
Lithuania
Argentina
1991
Stuttgart
Germany
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Wjatcheslaw Jekimow 
Francis Moreau
Peter Pieters
Soviet Union
France
Netherlands
1990
Maebashi
Japan
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Laurent Biondi 
Michael Marcussen
Danny Clark
France
Denmark
Australia
1989
Lyon
France
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Urs Freuler 
Gary Sutton
Martin Penc
Switzerland
Australia
Czechoslovakia
1988
Gent
Belgium
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Daniel Wyder
Adriano Baffi
Michael Marcussen
Switzerland
Italy
Denmark
1987
Vienna
Austria
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Urs Freuler 
Anthony Doyle
Roger Ilegems
Switzerland
Great Britain
Belgium
1986
Colorado Springs
Unites States
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Urs Freuler 
Michel Vaarten
Stefano Allocchio
Switzerland
Belgium
Italy
1985
Bassano del Grappa
Italy
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Urs Freuler 
Hans Ledermann
Stefano Allocchio
Switzerland
Switzerland
Italy
1984
Barcelona
Spain
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Urs Freuler
Gary Sutton
Henry Rinklin
Switzerland
Australia
West Germany
1983
Zurich
Switzerland
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Urs Freuler 
Guido Bontempi
Gary Sutton
Switzerland
Italy
Australia
1982
Leicester
England
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Urs Freuler
Gary Sutton
Roman Hermann
Switzerland
Australia
Liechtenstein
1981
Brno
Czechoslovakia
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Urs Freuler 
Danny Clark
Giuseppe Saronni
Switzerland
Australia
Italy
1980
Besancon
France
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Constant Tourné
Giovanni Mantovani
Heinz Betz
Belgium 
Italy
West Germany
 

 results: Men's Point-Race:   European Championships

 
Year Medal Athlete Country
2017
Berlin
Germany
Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Alan Banaszek 
Niklas Larsen 
Maximilian Beyer 
Poland 
Denmark 
Germany 
2016
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
France
Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Niklas Larsen 
Kenny de Ketele 
Raman Ramanau 
Denmark 
Belgium 
Belarus 
2015
Grenchen
Switzerland
Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Wojciech Pszczolarski 
Benjamin Thomas 
Claudio Imhof 
Poland 
France 
Switzerland 
2014
Guadeloupe
France
Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Benjamin Thomas 
Liam Bertazzo 
Henning Bommel 
France 
Italy 
Germany 
2013
Apeldoorn
Netherlands
Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Elia Viviani 
Thomas Boudat 
Eloy Teruel 
Italy 
France 
Spain 
2012
Panevezys
Lituania
Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Elia Viviani 
Kirill Sveshnikov 
Sergiy Lagkuti 
Italy 
Russia 
Ukraine 
2011
Apeldoorn
Netherlands
Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Rafal Ratajczyk 
Silvan Dillier 
Milan Kadlec 
Poland 
Switzerland 
Czech Republik