Individual Pursuit:  Open   Amateurs   Professionals   European Championships

results: Men's 4000-meter Individual Pursuit (Open)

Year Medal Athlete Country
2017 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jordan Kerby 
Filippo Ganna 
Kelland O'Brien 
Australia 
Italy 
Australia
2016 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Filippo Ganna 
Domenic Weinstein 
Andrew Tennant 
Italy 
Germany 
Great Britain
2015 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Stefan Kueng 
Jack Bobridge 
Julien Morice 
Switzerland 
Australia 
France
2014 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Alexander Edmondson 
Stefan Kueng 
Marc Ryan 
Australia 
Switzerland 
New Zealand
2013 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Michael Hepburn 
Martyn Ervine 
Stefan Kueng 
Australia 
Ireland 
Switzerland 
2012 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Michael Hepburn 
Jack Bobridge 
Westley Gough 
Australia 
Australia 
New Zealand 
2011 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jack Bobridge 
Jesse Sergent 
Michael Hepburn 
Australia 
New Zealand 
Australia 
2010 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Taylor Phinney 
Jesse Sergent 
Jack Bobridge 
United States 
New Zealand 
Australia 
2009 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Taylor Phinney 
Jack Bobridge 
Dominique Cornu 
United States 
Australia 
Belgium 
Peking 2008 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Bradley Wiggins 
Hayden Roulston 
Steven Burke
Great Britain 
New Zealand 
Great Britain
2008 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Bradley Wiggins 
Jenning Huizenga 
Alexei Markov 
Great Britain 
Netherlands 
Russia 
2007 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Bradley Wiggins 
Robert Bartko 
Sergi Escobar 
Great Britain 
Germany 
Spain 
2006 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Robert Bartko 
Jens Mouris 
Paul Manning 
Germany 
Netherlands 
Great Britain 
2005 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Robert Bartko 
Sergi Escobar 
Levi Heimans 
Germany 
Spain 
Netherlands 
Athen 2004 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Bradley Wiggins 
Bradley Mc Gee 
Sergi Escobar
Great Britain 
Australia 
Spain
2004 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sergi Escobar 
Robert Hayles 
Robert Bartko 
Spain 
Great Britain 
Germany
2003 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Bradley Wiggins 
Luke Roberts 
Sergi Escobar 
Great Britain 
Australia 
Spain
2002 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Bradley Mc Gee 
Luke Roberts 
Jens Lehmann 
Australia 
Australia 
Germany
2001 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Alexander Simonenko 
Jens Lehmann 
Stefan Steinweg 
Ukraine 
Germany 
Germany
2000 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jens Lehmann 
Stefan Steinweg 
Robert Hayles
Germany 
Germany 
Great Britain
Sydney 2000 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Robert Bartko 
Jens Lehmann 
Bradley Mc Gee
Germany 
Germany 
Australia
1999 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Robert Bartko 
Jens Lehmann 
Mauro Trentini
Germany 
Germany 
Italy
1998 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Philippe Ermenault 
Francis Moreau 
Robert Bartko
France 
France 
Germany
1997 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Philippe Ermenault 
Alexei Markov 
Andrea Colinelli
France 
Russia 
Italy
1996 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Chris Boardman 
Andrea Colinelli 
Francis Moreau 
Great Britain 
Italy 
France
Atlanta 1996 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Andrea Colinelli 
Philippe Ermenault 
Bradley Mc Gee
Italy 
France 
Australia
1995 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Graeme Obree 
Andrea Colinelli 
Stuart O'Grady
Great Britain 
Italy 
Australia
1994 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Chris Boardman 
Francis Moreau 
Jens Lehmann
Great Britain 
France 
Germany
1993 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Graeme Obree 
Philippe Ermenault
Chris Boardman
Great Britain
France
Great Britain

 results: Men's 4000-meter Individual Pursuit (amateurs)

Year Medal Athlete Country
Barcelona 1992 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Chris Boardman 
Jens Lehmann 
Gary Anderson
Great Britain 
Germany 
New Zealand
1991 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jens Lehmann
Michael Glöckner
Jan-Bo Petersen
Germany
Germany
Denmark
1990 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Evgeni Berzin 
Valery Baturo
Mike Mc Carthy
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
United States
1989 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Vjatcheslav Ekimov 
Jens Lehmann
Steffen Blochwitz
Soviet Union 
East Germany
East Germany
Seoul 1988 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gintaoutas Umaras 
Dean Woods 
Bernd Dittert
Soviet Union 
Australia 
East Germany
1987 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gintaoutas Umaras 
Vjatcheslav Ekimov
Arturas Kasputis
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
1986 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Vjatcheslav Ekimov 
Gintaoutas Umaras 
Dean Woods 
Soviet Union
Soviet Union 
Australia 
1985 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Vjatcheslav Ekimov 
Gintaoutas Umaras 
Roland Günther
Soviet Union 
Soviet Union 
West Germany
Los Angeles 1984 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Steve Hegg 
Rolf Gölz 
Leonard Nitz
United States 
West Germany 
United States
1983 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Viktor Kupovets 
Bernd Dittert
Dainis Liepinch
Soviet Union 
East Germany
Soviet Union
1982 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Detlef Macha 
Rolf Gölz
Mario Hernig
East Germany
West Germany
East Germany
1981 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Detlef Macha
Dainis Liepinch
Maurizio Bidinost
East Germany
Soviet Union
Italy
Moscow 1980 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Robert Dill-Bundi 
Alain Bondue 
Hans-Henrik Orsted
Switzerland 
France 
Denmark 
1979 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Nicolai Makarov
Maurizio Bidinost
Alain Bondue
Soviet Union 
Italy
France
1978 Gold 
Silver 

Bronze

Detlef Macha 
Norbert Dürpisch
disqualified for doping use
Uwe Unterwalder
East Germany
East Germany

East Germany

1977 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Norbert Dürpisch 
Uwe Unterwalder
Daniel Gisiger
East Germany 
East Germany
Switzerland
Montreal 1976 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gregor Braun 
Hermann Ponsteen 
Thomas Huschke
West Germany 
Netherlands 
East Germany 
1975 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Thomas Huschke 
Wladimir Osokin
Orfeo Pizzoferrato
East Germany 
Soviet Union
Italy
1974 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Hans Lutz 
Orfeo Pizzoferrato 
Thomas Huschke
West Germany 
Italy 
East Germany 
1973 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Knut Knudsen 
Herman Ponsteen
Rupert Kratzer
Norway
Netherlands
West Germany
Munich 1972 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Knut Knudsen 
Xavier Kurmann 
Hans Lutz
Norway 
Switzerland 
West Germany 
1971 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Martin Rodriguez 
Josef Fuchs
Giacomo Bazzan
Columbia
Switzerland
Italy
1970 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Xavier Kurmann 
Ian Hallam
Viktor Bykov
Switzerland
Great Britain
Soviet Union
1969 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Xavier Kurmann 
Bernard Darmet
Daniel Rebillard
Switzerland
France
France
1968 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Mogens Frey Jensen 
Xavier Kurmann
L. Bosisio
Denmark 
Switzerland
Italy
Mexico City 1968 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Daniel Rebillard 
Mogens Frey Jensen 
Xavier Kurmann
France 
Denmark 
Switzerland 
1967 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gerard Bongers 
Mogens Frey Jensen 
Jiri Daler
Netherlands
Denmark 
Czechoslovakia
1966 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Tiemen Groen 
Jiri Daler
Giorgio Ursi
Netherlands
Czechoslovakia
Italy
1965 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Tiemen Groen 
S. Moskvin
Preben Isaksson
Netherlands
Soviet Union
Denmark
1964 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Tiemen Groen 
H. van Loo
Jiri Daler
Netherlands
Belgium
Czechoslovakia
Tokyo 1964 OS Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jiri Daler 
Giorgio Ursi 
Preben Isaksson
Czechoslovakia 
Italy 
Denmark
1963 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Jean Walschaerts 
S. Moskvin
Hugh Porter
Belgium
Soviet Union
Great Britain
1962 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Kaj Erik Jensen 
H. van Loo
Jaap Oudkerk
Denmark
Belgium
Netherlans
1961 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Henk Nijdam 
Jaap Oudkerk
Marcel Delattre
Netherlands
Netherlans
France
1960 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Marcel Delattre 
Henk Nijdam
Siegfried Köhler
France
Netherlands
East Germany
1959 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Rudi Altig 
M. Valotto
W. Trepp
West Germany
Italy
Switzerland
1958 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Norman Sheil 
P. Gaudrillet
Carlo Simonigh
Great Britain
France
Italy
1957 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Carlo Simonigh
Franco Gandini 
A. Geldermans
Italy
Italy
Netherlands
1956 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Ercole Baldini 
Leandro Faggin
J. Geddes
Italy
Italy
Great Britain
1955 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Norman Sheil 
Peter Brotherton
Leandro Faggin
Great Britain
Great Britain
Italy
1954 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Leandro Faggin 
Peter Brotherton
Norman Sheil
Italy
Great Britain
Great Britain
1953 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Guido Messina 
Loris Campana
D. de Groot
Italy
Italy
Netherlands
1952 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Piet van Heusden 
Nino de Rossi
Loris Campana
Netherlands
Italy
Italy
1951 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Nino de Rossi 
R. Glorieux
Guido Messina
Italy
Belgium
Italy
1950 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sidney Patterson 
A. Gandini
Guido Messina
Australia
Italy
Italy
1949 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Knut Andersen 
C. Cartwright
A. Gandini
Denmark
Great Britain
Italy
1948 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Guido Messina 
J. Dupont
C. Coste
Italy
France
France
1947 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Arnaldo Benfenati 
A. François
Knut Andersen
Italy
Uruguay
Denmark
1946 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Roger Rioland 
Borge Gissel
H. Janemar
France
Denmark
Sweden

 results: Men's 5000-meter Individual Pursuit (professionals)

Year Medal Athlete Country
1992 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Mike Mc Carthy 
Shawn Wallace
Arturas Kasputis
United States 
Great Britain
Lithuania
1991 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Francis Moreau 
Shawn Wallace
Colin Sturgess
France
Great Britain
Great Britain
1990 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Vjatcheslav Ekimov 
Francis Moreau 
Armand de las Cuevas 
Soviet Union 
France 
France
1989 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Colin Sturgess 
Dean Woods
Regis Clere
Great Britain
Australia
France
1988 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Lech Piasecki 
Anthony Doyle 
Jesper Worre
Poland 
Great Britain 
Denmark
1987 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Hans-Hendrik Oersted 
Jesper Worre 
Anthony Doyle
Denmark 
Denmark 
Great Britain
1986 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Anthony Doyle 
Hans-Hendrik Oersted 
Jesper Worre
Great Britain 
Denmark 
Denmark
1985 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Hans-Hendrik Oersted 
Anthony Doyle 
Gregor Braun
Denmark 
Great Britain 
West Germany
1984 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Hans-Hendrik Oersted 
Anthony Doyle
Jean Luc Vandenbroucke
Denmark 
Great Britain
Belgium
1983 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Steele Bishop 
Robert Dill-Bundi 
Hans-Hendrik Oersted
Australia 
Switzerland 
Denmark
1982 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Alain Bondue 
Hans-Hendrik Oersted
Maurizio Bidinost
France 
Denmark 
Italy
1981 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Alain Bondue 
Hans-Hendrik Oersted 
Bert Oosterbosch 
France 
Denmark 
Netherlands 
1980 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Anthony Doyle 
Hermann Ponsteen 
Hans-Hendrik Oersted
Great Britain 
Netherlands 
Denmark 
1979 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Bert Oosterbosch 
Francesco Moser
Hermann Ponsteen
Netherlands
Italy
Netherlands
1978 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gregor Braun 
Roy Schuiten
Jean Luc Vandenbroucke
West Germany
Netherlands
Belgium
1977 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gregor Braun
Knut Knudsen
S. Heffermann
West Germany
Norway
Great Britain
1976 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Francesco Moser
Roy Schuiten
Knut Knudsen
Italy 
Netherlands
Norway
1975 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Roy Schuiten 
Knut Knudsen
Dirk Baert
Netherlands
Norway
Belgium
1974 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Roy Schuiten 
Ferdinand Bracke 
René Pijnen
Netherlands 
Belgium 
Netherlands
1973 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Hugh Porter 
René Pijnen
Ferdinand Bracke
Great Britain 
Netherlands
Belgium
1972 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Hugh Porter
Ferdinand Bracke
Dirk Baert
Great Britain
Belgium
Belgium
1971 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Dirk Baert
Ch. Grosskost
Hugh Porter
Belgium
France
Great Britain
1970 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Hugh Porter 
L. Bosisio
Ch. Grosskost
Great Britain 
Italy
France
1969 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Ferdinand Bracke
Hugh Porter
Peter Post
Belgium
Great Britain
Netherlands
1968 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Hugh Porter
Ole Ritter
Leandro Faggin
Great Britain
Denmark
Italy
1967 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Tiemen Groen
Hugh Porter
Leandro Faggin
Netherlands
Great Britain
Italy
1966 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Leandro Faggin 
Ferdinand Bracke
Dieter Kemper
Italy
Belgium
West Germany
1965 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Leandro Faggin
Ferdinand Bracke
Dieter Kemper
Italy
Belgium
West Germany
1964 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Ferdinand Bracke 
Leandro Faggin
Ercole Baldini
Belgium
Italy
Italy
1963 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Leandro Faggin
Peter Post
Henk Nijdam
Italy
Netherlands
Netherlands
1962 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Henk Nijdam
Leandro Faggin
Peter Post
Netherlands
Italy
Netherlands
1961 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Rudi Altig 
W. Trepp
Leandro Faggin
West Germany
Switzerland
Italy
1960 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Rudi Altig 
W. Trepp
Ercole Baldini
West Germany
Switzerland
Italy
1959 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Roger Rivière 
A. Bouvet
J. Brankart
France
France
Belgium
1958 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Roger Rivière 
Leandro Faggin
F. Gandini
France
Italy
Italy
1957 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Roger Rivière 
A. Bouvet
Guido Messina
France
France
Italy
1956 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Guido Messina
Jacques Anquetil
Kay-Werner Nielsen
Italy
France
Denmark
1955 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Guido Messina 
R. Strechler
Wim van Est
Italy
Switzerland
Belgium
1954 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Guido Messina
Hugo Koblet
Lucien Gillen
Italy
Switzerland
Luxembourg
1953 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sidney Patterson
Kay-Werner Nielsen
Antonio Bevilacqua
Australia
Denmark
Italy
1952 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Sidney Patterson
Antonio Bevilacqua
Lucien Gillen
Australia
Italy
Luxembourg
1951 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Bevilacqua
Hugo Koblet
Kay-Werner Nielsen
Italy
Switzerland
Denmark
1950 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Antonio Bevilacqua 
Wim van Est
P. Matteoli
Italy
Belgium
Italy
1949 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Fausto Coppi 
Lucien Gillen
Wim van Est
Italy
Luxembourg
Belgium
1948 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gerrit Schulte
Fausto Coppi
Antonio Bevilacqua
Netherlands
Italy
Italy
1947 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Fausto Coppi
Antonio Bevilacqua
Hugo Koblet
Italy
Italy
Switzerland
1946 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Gerrit Peters 
R. Piel
A. Pedersen
Netherlands
France
Denmark

results: Men's 4000-meter Individual Pursuit European Championships

 
Year Medal Athlete Country
2016 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Corentin Ermenault 
Filippo Ganna 
Dion Beukeboom 
France 
Italy 
Netherlands
2015 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Stefan Küng 
Domenic Weinstein 
Dion Beukeboom 
Switzerland 
Germany 
Netherlands
2014 Gold 
Silver 
Bronze
Andrew Tennant 
Alexander Evtushenko 
Kersten Thiele 
Great Britain 
Russia 
Germany