Track World Cup 04-05 - CDM

ADT Velodrome, Carson, Los Angeles California, USA, December 10-12, 2004

Session 1 - Afternoon, December 10

Results

Men 4km Individual Pursuit Qual
 
1 Robert Bartko (Germany)                    4.28.446  (53.642km/h)
2 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia)                  4.31.551  (53.029km/h)
3 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)                4.31.787  (52.983km/h)
4 Marc Ryan (New Zealand)                    4.35.134  (52.338km/h)
5 Kieran Page (Great Britain)                4.35.273  (52.312km/h)
6 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine)                 4.36.403  (52.098km/h)
7 Kei Uchida (Japan)                         4.38.451  (51.715km/h)
8 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)                4.39.360  (51.546km/h)
9 Richard England (Australia)                4.43.400  (50.812km/h)
10 Enzo Cesario Farias (Chile)               4.44.718  (50.576km/h)
11 Zach Bell (Canada)                        4.45.073  (50.513km/h)
12 Damir Murzagaliyev (Kazakhstan)           5.04.976  (47.217km/h)
13 King Wai Cheung (Hong-Kong)               5.05.009  (47.212km/h)
 
Women Sprint 200m Qualifying
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)           11.479  (62.723km/h)
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)               11.539  (62.397km/h)
3 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)                    11.596  (62.090km/h)
4 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)                    11.652  (61.792km/h)
5 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                        11.684  (61.623km/h)
6 Clara Sanchez (France)                       11.800  (61.017km/h)
7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)               11.818  (60.924km/h)
8 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)           11.870  (60.657km/h)
9 Jennie Reed (USA)                            11.967  (60.165km/h)
10 Anna Meares (Australia)                     12.039  (59.806km/h)
11 Oxana Grishina (Russia)                     12.042  (59.791km/h)
12 Elizabeth Williams (New Zealand)            12.096  (59.524km/h)
13 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary)                 12.116  (59.426km/h)
14 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)                   12.123  (59.391km/h)
15 Daniela Claussnitzer (Germany)              12.287  (58.599km/h)
16 Kristine Bayley (Australia)                 12.413  (58.004km/h)
17 Chrysoula Zacharioudaki (Greece)            13.008  (55.351km/h)
DNS Angee Gonzalez (Venezuela)
 
Women Sprint 1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)           12.517  (57.522km/h)
2 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)               12.054  (59.731km/h)
2 Daniela Claussnitzer (Germany)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)                    13.272  (54.250km/h)
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
 
1 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)                    12.383  (58.144km/h)
2 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary)
 
Heat 5
 
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                        12.249  (58.780km/h)
2 Elizabeth Williams (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
 
1 Clara Sanchez (France)                       12.494  (57.628km/h)
2 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
 
Heat 7
 
1 Anna Meares (Australia)                      12.656  (56.890km/h)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 8
 
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)           12.329  (58.399km/h)
2 Jennie Reed (USA)
 
Men Keirin 1st Round
 
Heat 1
 
1 JosÚ Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)     11.246  (64.023km/h)
2 Barry Forde (Barbados)
3 Josiah Ong Lam Ng (Malaysia)
4 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
5 Michael Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
6 Matthew Chater (Canada)
7 Christian Stahl (USA)
DNS Ahmed Lopez Naranjo (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Arnaud Tournant (France)                     10.986  (65.538km/h)
2 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
3 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
4 Kin Chung Wong (Hong-Kong)
5 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
6 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
7 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)                   10.886  (66.140km/h)
2 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3 Matthias John (Germany)
4 Stoller CÚdric (Switzerland)
5 Kleanthis Bargkas (Greece)
6 Terufumi Sakakieda (Japan)
7 Andrew Williams (New Zealand)
DNS Guatto Sergio (Argentina)
 
Men Keirin Repechage
 
Heat 1
 
1 Josiah Ong Lam Ng (Malaysia)                 11.066  (65.064km/h)
2 Christian Stahl (USA)
3 Kin Chung Wong (Hong-Kong)
4 Kleanthis Bargkas (Greece)
5 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Stoller CÚdric (Switzerland)                 11.477  (62.734km/h)
2 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
3 Matthew Chater (Canada)
4 Andrew Williams (New Zealand)
5 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Matthias John (Germany)                      10.986  (65.538km/h)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
4 Terufumi Sakakieda (Japan)
5 Michael Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)

Session 2 - Evening, December 10

Results

Men's scratch
 
1 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)                   18.07.874  (49.638km/h)
 
One lap behind
 
2 Siarhei Daubniuk (Bielorussia)
3 JosÚ Alfredo Medina Andrade (Chile)
4 King Wai Cheung (Hong-Kong)
5 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
6 Tony Gibb (Great Britain)
7 Gregory Henderson (New Zealand)
8 Sebastian Donadio (Argentina)
9 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
10 Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine)
11 Rafat Ratajczyk (Poland)
12 Nikolai Troussov (Russia)
13 Ashley Hutchinson (Australia)
14 Martin Gilbert (Canada)
15 Andrey Bozhko (Kazakhstan)
16 Marc Altmann (Germany)
17 Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain)
DNF Md Sayuti Md Zahit (Malaysia)
DNF Joshua Kerkhoff (USA)
 
Men 1000m Time Trial
 
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)                     1.01.768  (58.283km/h)
2 Jason Queally (Great Britain)              1.03.018  (57.127km/h)
3 Ben Kersten (Australia)                    1.03.296  (56.876km/h)
4 Carsten Bergmann (Germany)                 1.03.406  (56.777km/h)
5 Travis Smith (Canada)                      1.04.947  (55.430km/h)
6 Didier Henriette (France)                  1.05.271  (55.155km/h)
7 Yusho Oikawa (Japan)                       1.05.404  (55.043km/h)
8 Athanasios Mantzoyranis (Greece)           1.05.441  (55.011km/h)
9 Maksym Lopatyuk (Ukraine)                  1.06.163  (54.411km/h)
10 David Cresswell (New Zealand)             1.06.323  (54.280km/h)
11 Aaron Kacala (USA)                        1.07.059  (53.684km/h)
12 Tisin M Rizal (Malaysia)                  1.07.199  (53.572km/h)
13 Guatto Sergio (Argentina)                 1.08.490  (52.562km/h)
DNS Frederick Segura (Venezuela)
DNS Ahmed Lopez Naranjo (Cuba)
 
Men 4km Individual Pursuit Final 3-4
 
1 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)                4.34.499  (52.459km/h)
2 Marc Ryan (New Zealand)                    4.38.810  (51.648km/h)
 
Men 4km Individual Pursuit Final 1-2
 
1 Robert Bartko (Germany)                    4.32.382  (52.867km/h)
2 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia)                  4.37.058  (51.975km/h)
 
Men Keirin Second Round
 
Heat 1
 
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)                    11.116  (64.772km/h)
2 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
3 JosÚ Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
4 Josiah Ong Lam Ng (Malaysia)
5 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
Rel Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Barry Forde (Barbados)                       11.066  (65.064km/h)
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)
3 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Matthias John (Germany)
5 CÚdric Stoller (Switzerland)
6 Christian Stahl (USA)
 
Men Keirin Final 7th - 12th
 
7 Josiah Ong Lam Ng (Malaysia)                 11.216  (64.194km/h)
8 CÚdric Stoller (Switzerland)
9 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
10 Matthias John (Germany)
11 Christian Stahl (USA)
12 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
 
Men Keirin Final 1st-6th
 
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)                    10.976  (65.598km/h)
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)
3 JosÚ Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
4 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Barry Forde (Barbados)
6 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
 
Women 20km Points Race Final
 
1 Erin Mirabella (USA)                         12 pts
2 Alexis Rhodes (Australia)                    11
3 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)                   10
4 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)                 9
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)                     7
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)             7
7 Rebecca Quinn (USA)                          6
8 Yulia Arustamova (Russia)                    5
9 Charlotte Becker (Germany)                   5
10 Mandy Poitras (Canada)                      4
11 Emma Davies (Great Britain)                 4
12 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)            3
13 Guerrero Mendez Belem (Mexico)              2
14 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)             2
15 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland)                 1
16 Gina Grain (Canada)
17 Jacqueline Marshall (Great Britain)
18 Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
19 Andrea Hannos (Hungary)
20 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
21 Eleonora Soldo (Italy)
DNF Natalia Llaca Salas (Mexico)              - 20
DNS Iona Wynter (Jamaica)
DNS Dayana Chirinos (Venezuela)
 
Sprints
 
70 to go
 
1 Adrie Visser                                 5 pts
2 Joanne Kiesanowski                           3
3 Mandy Poitras                                2
4 Alexis Rhodes                                1
5 Yulia Arustamova
 
60 to go
 
1 Yulia Arustamova                             5 pts
2 Erin Mirabella                               3
3 Giorgia Bronzini                             2
4 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo                           1
5 Emma Davies
 
50 to go
 
1 Rebecca Quinn                                5 pts
2 Erin Mirabella                               3
3 Gema Pascual Torrecilla                      2
4 Adrie Visser                                 1
5 Emma Davies
 
40 to go
 
1 Alexis Rhodes                                5 pts
2 Emma Davies                                  3
3 Giorgia Bronzini                             2
4 Adrie Visser                                 1
5 Rebecca Quinn
 
30 to go
 
1 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo                           5 pts
2 Marlijn Binnendijk                           3
3 Joanne Kiesanowski                           2
4 Erin Mirabella                               1
5 Mandy Poitras
 
20 to go
 
1 Erin Mirabella                               5 pts
2 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo                           3
3 Joanne Kiesanowski                           2
4 Rebecca Quinn                                1
5 Adrie Visser
 
10 to go
 
1 Charlotte Becker                             5 pts
2 Giorgia Bronzini                             3
3 Guerrero Mendez Belem                        2
4 Katarzyna Jagusiak                           1
5 Eleonora Soldo
 
Final
 
1 Alexis Rhodes                                5 pts
2 Adrie Visser                                 3
3 Mandy Poitras                                2
4 Emma Davies                                  1
5 Rebecca Quinn
 
Women sprint quarter-finals
 
Heat 1
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)           12.094  (59.534km/h)
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Anna Meares (Australia)                      12.067  (59.667km/h)
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)                    12.433  (57.910km/h)
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
Heat 4
 
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                        12.226  (58.891km/h)
2 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)
 
Women Sprint Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race #1
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)           12.156  (59.230km/h)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
 
Heat 1 Race #2
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)           12.161  (59.206km/h)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
 
Heat 2 Race #1
 
1 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)                    13.653  (52.736km/h)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Heat 2 Race #2
 
1 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)                    12.241  (58.819km/h)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Women sprint 5-8th Place
 
1 Clara Sanchez (France)                       12.351  (58.295km/h)
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
3 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Women sprint finals
 
3/4 Race #1
 
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                        12.428  (57.934km/h)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
3/4 Race #2
 
1 Anna Meares (Australia)                      12.211  (58.963km/h)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
 
3/4 Race #3
 
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                        12.609  (57.102km/h)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Final Race #1
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)           12.614  (57.079km/h)
2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
 
Final Race #2
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)           12.463  (57.771km/h)
2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
 
Women Sprint Final Classification
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)
2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4 Anna Meares (Australia)
5 Clara Sanchez (France)
6 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
7 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
9 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
10 Jennie Reed (USA)

Session 3 - December 11 Morning

Results

Women 3000m individual pursuit qualifying
 
1 Katie Mactier (Australia)                  3.38.491  (49.430km/h)
2 Emma Davies (Great Britain)                3.44.676  (48.069km/h)
3 Erin Mirabella (USA)                       3.48.066  (47.355km/h)
4 Elena Chalykh (Russia)                     3.48.448  (47.276km/h)
5 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)               3.49.912  (46.974km/h)
6 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)                 3.51.632  (46.626km/h)
7 Dale Tye (New Zealand)                     3.53.030  (46.346km/h)
8 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)            3.58.086  (45.362km/h)
9 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)             3.58.327  (45.316km/h)
10 Charlotte Becker (Germany)                3.59.387  (45.115km/h)
11 Andrea Hannos (Hungary)                   4.02.687  (44.502km/h)
12 Martina Faccin (Italy)                    4.04.234  (44.220km/h)
 
4000m team pursuit qualifying
 
1 Germany                                    4.13.143  (56.885km/h)
  Leif Lampater
  Robert Bartko
  Robert Bengsch
  Henning Bommel
2 New Zealand                                4.13.474  (56.811km/h)
  Peter Latham
  Marc Ryan
  Timothy Gudsell
  Jason Allen
3 Ukraine                                    4.14.032  (56.686km/h)
  Roman Kononenko
  Volodymyr Dyudya
  Vitaliy Popkov
  Volodymyr Zagorodniy
4 Australia                                  4.14.798  (56.515km/h)
  Bradley Norton
  Ashley Hutchinson
  Sean Finning
  Christopher Sutton
5 Russia                                     4.16.193  (56.208km/h)
  Anton Mindlin
  Alexander Serov
  Sergey Klimov
  Nikolai Troussov
6 Netherlands                                4.16.282  (56.188km/h)
  Wim Stroetinga
  Jos Pronk
  Niki Terpstra
  Geert-Jan Jonkman
7 Spain                                      4.16.609  (56.117km/h)
  Sergi Escobar Roure
  Miguel Alzamora Riera
  Asier Maeztu
  Carlos Castano Panadero
8 Chile                                      4.22.557  (54.845km/h)
  Enzo Cesario Farias
  Francisco Cesario
  JosÚ Alfredo Medina Andrade
  Marco Antonio Arriagada
 
Men Sprint 200m Qualifying (16)
 
1 Arnaud Tournant (France)                     10.445  (68.933km/h)
2 MickaŰl Bourgain (France)                    10.494  (68.611km/h)
3 JosÚ Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)     10.519  (68.448km/h)
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)                      10.549  (68.253km/h)
5 Kazuya Narita (Japan)                        10.554  (68.221km/h)
6 Matthias John (Germany)                      10.585  (68.021km/h)
7 Stefan Nimke (Germany)                       10.587  (68.008km/h)
8 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)                   10.606  (67.886km/h)
9 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)                  10.651  (67.599km/h)
10 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)                  10.668  (67.492km/h)
11 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)                   10.725  (67.133km/h)
12 Christian Stahl (USA)                       10.793  (66.710km/h)
13 Gideon Massie (USA)                         10.811  (66.599km/h)
14 Josiah Ong Lam Ng (Malaysia)                10.819  (66.550km/h)
15 Damian Zielinski (Poland)                   10.832  (66.470km/h)
16 Kin Chung Wong (Hong-Kong)                  10.873  (66.219km/h)
17 Sean Eadie (Australia)                      10.903  (66.037km/h)
18 Barry Forde (Barbados)                      10.908  (66.007km/h)
19 Travis Smith (Canada)                       10.918  (65.946km/h)
20 Ben Kersten (Australia)                     10.946  (65.777km/h)
21 Stoller CÚdric (Switzerland)                10.956  (65.717km/h)
22 Athanasios Mantzoyranis (Greece)            11.024  (65.312km/h)
23 Tisin M Rizal (Malaysia)                    11.045  (65.188km/h)
24 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)                     11.048  (65.170km/h)
25 Ahmed Lopez Naranjo (Cuba)                  11.061  (65.094km/h)
26 Kleanthis Bargkas (Greece)                  11.151  (64.568km/h)
27 Michael Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)             11.162  (64.505km/h)
28 Terufumi Sakakieda (Japan)                  11.167  (64.476km/h)
29 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)                 11.182  (64.389km/h)
30 Andrew Williams (New Zealand)               11.208  (64.240km/h)
31 Angel Martorell (Mexico)                    11.246  (64.023km/h)
32 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)                     11.282  (63.818km/h)
33 Daniel Beatson (New Zealand)                11.334  (63.526km/h)
34 Guatto Sergio (Argentina)                   11.518  (62.511km/h)
35 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)                     11.648  (61.813km/h)
36 Matthew Chater (Canada)                     11.650  (61.803km/h)
DNS Alexander Cornieles VEN
DNS Jhonny Hernandez VEN
 
Men sprint 1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
 
1 Arnaud Tournant (France)                     10.917  (65.952km/h)
2 Kin Chung Wong (Hong-Kong)
 
Heat 2
 
1 MickaŰl Bourgain (France)                    11.475  (62.745km/h)
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 3
 
1 JosÚ Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)     11.481  (62.712km/h)
2 Josiah Ong Lam Ng (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
 
1 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)                      11.310  (63.660km/h)
2 Gideon Massie (USA)
 
Heat 5
 
1 Kazuya Narita (Japan)                        11.188  (64.355km/h)
2 Christian Stahl (USA)
 
Heat 6
 
1 Matthias John (Germany)                      11.028  (65.288km/h)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
 
Heat 7
 
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany)                       11.154  (64.551km/h)
2 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 8
 
1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)                   11.298  (63.728km/h)
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Session 4 - December 11 Evening

Results

Women 500m time trial
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)           34.740  (51.813km/h)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                        34.961  (51.486km/h)
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)               35.196  (51.142km/h)
4 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)                    35.318  (50.966km/h)
5 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)                    35.323  (50.958km/h)
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)               35.813  (50.261km/h)
7 Clara Sanchez (France)                       36.036  (49.950km/h)
8 Daniela Claussnitzer (Germany)               36.131  (49.819km/h)
9 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)           36.182  (49.748km/h)
10 Kristine Bayley (Australia)                 36.219  (49.698km/h)
11 Elizabeth Williams (New Zealand)            36.384  (49.472km/h)
12 Chrysoula Zacharioudaki (Greece)            38.484  (46.773km/h)
DNS Angee Gonzalez (Venezuela)
 
Women 3000m individual pursuit
 
Final for 3rd & 4th
 
1 Elena Chalykh (Russia)                     3.50.604  (46.834km/h)
2 Erin Mirabella (USA)                       3.54.649  (46.026km/h)
 
Final for 1st & 2nd
 
1 Katie Mactier (Australia)                  3.46.745  (47.630km/h)
2 Emma Davies (Great Britain)                  Ovr
 
Women 3000m individual pursuit overall classification
 
1 Katie Mactier (Australia)
2 Emma Davies (Great Britain)
3 Elena Chalykh (Russia)
4 Erin Mirabella (USA)
5 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
6 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
7 Dale Tye (New Zealand)
8 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
9 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
10 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
 
Men's points race
 
3 laps ahead
 
1 Mikhil Ignatiev (Russia)                     74 pts   35.44.458  (50.362km/h)
2 Colby Pearce (USA)                           74
 
Two laps ahead
 
3 Christopher Newton (Great Britain)           63
4 Gregory Henderson (New Zealand)              46
 
One lap ahead
 
5 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)                  41
6 Kei Uchida (Japan)                           35
7 Jos Pronk (Netherlands)                      27
8 Cancio Sebastian (Argentina)                 24
 
Zero laps
 
9 Yauheni Sobal (Bielorussia)                  16
10 Darren Young (Australia)                    5
11 Rafat Ratajczyk (Poland)                    4
12 Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile)
13 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)
 
One lap behind
 
14 Marc Altmann (Germany)                      -18
15 Martin Gilbert (Canada)                     -19
16 Damir Murzagaliyev (Kazakhstan)             -20
17 Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)                 -20
DNF Michael Berling (Denmark)
DNF King Wai Cheung (Hong-Kong)                -20
 
Sprints
 
110 to go
 
1 Darren Young                                 5 pts
2 Yauheni Sobal                                3
3 Marc Altmann                                 2
4 Christopher Newton                           1
5 Rafat Ratajczyk
 
100 to go
 
1 Christopher Newton                           5 pts
2 Colby Pierce                                 3
3 Sergi Escobar Roure                          2
4 Cancio Sebastian                             1
5 Mikhil Ignatiev
 
90 to go
 
1 Kei Uchida                                   5 pts
2 Jos Pronk                                    3
3 Yauheni Sobal                                2
4 Mikhil Ignatiev                              1
5 Rafat Ratajczyk
 
80 to go
 
1 Sergi Escobar Roure                          5 pts
2 Christopher Newton                           3
3 Colby Pierce                                 2
4 Gregory Henderson                            1
5 Yauheni Sobal
 
70 to go
 
1 Sergi Escobar Roure                          5 pts
2 Yauheni Sobal                                3
3 Christopher Newton                           2
4 Jos Pronk                                    1
5 Rafat Ratajczyk
 
60 to go
 
1 Colby Pierce                                 5 pts
2 Mikhil Ignatiev                              3
3 Kei Uchida                                   2
4 Yauheni Sobal                                1
5 Marco Antonio Arriagada
 
50 to go
 
1 Christopher Newton                           5 pts
2 Rafat Ratajczyk                              3
3 Yauheni Sobal                                2
4 Martin Gilbert                               1
5 Marc Altmann
 
40 to go
 
1 Kei Uchida                                   5 pts
2 Sergi Escobar Roure                          3
3 Cancio Sebastian                             2
4 Mikhil Ignatiev                              1
5 Jos Pronk
 
30 to go
 
1 Christopher Newton                           5 pts
2 Gregory Henderson                            3
3 Mikhil Ignatiev                              2
4 Colby Pierce                                 1
5 Cancio Sebastian
 
20 to go
 
1 Sergi Escobar Roure                          5 pts
2 Colby Pierce                                 3
3 Mikhil Ignatiev                              2
4 Cancio Sebastian                             1
5 Gregory Henderson
 
10 to go
 
1 Mikhil Ignatiev                              5 pts
2 Jos Pronk                                    3
3 Christopher Newton                           2
4 Sergi Escobar Roure                          1
5 Colby Pierce
 
Final
 
1 Yauheni Sobal                                5 pts
2 Kei Uchida                                   3
3 Gregory Henderson                            2
4 Rafat Ratajczyk                              1
5 Mikhil Ignatiev
 
Men Team pursuit
 
Final for 3rd & 4th
 
1 Ukraine                                    4.11.799  (57.188km/h)
  Roman Kononenko
  Volodymyr Dyudya
  Lyubomyr Polatayko
  Volodymyr Zagorodniy
2 Australia                                  4.13.683  (56.764km/h)
  Sean Finning
  Ashley Hutchinson
  Christopher Sutton
  Richard England
 
Final for 1st & 2nd
 
1 Germany                                    4.10.998  (57.371km/h)
  Leif Lampater
  Robert Bartko
  Robert Bengsch
  Henning Bommel
2 New Zealand                                4.11.832  (57.181km/h)
  Peter Latham
  Marc Ryan
  Timothy Gudsell
  Jason Allen
 
Team pursuit final classification
 
1 Germany
2 New Zealand
3 Ukraine
4 Australia
5 Russia
6 Netherlands
7 Spain
8 Chile
 
Men sprint
 
Quarter-finals
 
Heat 1
 
1 Arnaud Tournant (France)                     11.193  (64.326km/h)
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
 
1 MickaŰl Bourgain (France)                    10.971  (65.628km/h)
2 Stefan Nimke (Germany)
 
Heat 3
 
1 JosÚ A Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)           10.761  (66.908km/h)
2 Matthias John (Germany)
 
Heat 4
 
1 Kazuya Narita (Japan)                        11.179  (64.406km/h)
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
 
5-8th Place
 
1 Matthias John (Germany)                      11.109  (64.812km/h)
2 Stefan Nimke (Germany)
3 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
 
Semi-final
 
Heat 1 Race #1
 
1 Arnaud Tournant (France)                     11.115  (64.777km/h)
2 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
 
Heat 1 Race #2
 
1 Arnaud Tournant (France)                     11.211  (64.223km/h)
2 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
 
Heat 2 Race #1
 
1 MickaŰl Bourgain (France)                    10.875  (66.207km/h)
2 JosÚ A Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
 
Heat 2 Race #2
 
1 JosÚ A Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)           10.919  (65.940km/h)
2 MickaŰl Bourgain (France)
 
Heat 2 Race #3
 
1 MickaŰl Bourgain (France)                    11.197  (64.303km/h)
2 JosÚ A Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
 
Finals
 
3/4  Race #1
 
1 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
 
3/4  Race #2
 
1 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
 
Final Race #1
 
1 MickaŰl Bourgain (France)                    11.080  (64.982km/h)
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)
 
Final Race #2
 
1 MickaŰl Bourgain (France)                    11.664  (61.728km/h)
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)
 
Men sprint final classification
 
1 MickaŰl Bourgain (France)
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)
3 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
5 Matthias John (Germany)
6 Stefan Nimke (Germany)
7 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
8 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
9 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
10 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 

Session 5 - December 12 Afternoon

Results

Team sprint qualifying
 
1 Netherlands                             45.258  (59.658km/h)
  Teun Mulder
  Theo Bos
  Tim Veldt
2 Germany                                 45.741  (59.028km/h)
  Matthias John
  Stefan Nimke
  Carsten Bergmann
3 France                                  46.297  (58.319km/h)
  Didier Henriette
  Arnaud Tournant
  MickaŰl Bourgain
4 Japan                                   46.582  (57.962km/h)
  Terufumi Sakakieda
  Kazuya Narita
  Yusho Oikawa
5 Australia                               46.662  (57.863km/h)
  Sean Eadie
  Ryan Bayley
  Ben Kersten
6 Poland                                  46.921  (57.544km/h)
  Lukasz Kwiatkowski
  Damian Zielinski
  Rafa Furman
7 United States                           47.150  (57.264km/h)
  Ryan Nelman
  Gideon Massie
  Christian Stahl
8 Ukraine                                 47.271  (57.117km/h)
  Maksym Lopatyuk
  Yuriy Tsyupyk
  Andrei Vynokurov
9 Russia                                  47.876  (56.396km/h)
  Dmitry Leopold
  Sergey Polynskiy
  Vladimir Kiriltsev
10 Canada                                 48.069  (56.169km/h)
  Yannick Morin
  Cam Mackinnon
  Travis Smith
11 New Zealand                            48.222  (55.991km/h)
  Daniel Beatson
  Andrew Williams
  David Cresswell
12 Greece                                 48.837  (55.286km/h)
  Panagiotis Voukelatos
  Athanasios Mantzoyranis
  Dimitrios Georgiou
DNS Venezuela
  Alexander Cornieles
  Jhonny Hernandez
  Frederick Segura
 
Team sprint finals
 
Final for 3rd & 4th
 
1 France                                  46.401  (58.188km/h)
  Didier Henriette
  MickaŰl Bourgain
  Arnaud Tournant
2 Japan                                   47.554  (56.778km/h)
  Kazuya Narita
  Terufumi Sakakieda
  Yusho Oikawa
 
Final for 1st & 2nd
 
1 Netherlands                             45.163  (59.783km/h)
  Teun Mulder
  Theo Bos
  Tim Veldt
2 Germany                                 45.417  (59.449km/h)
  Matthias John
  Stefan Nimke
  Carsten Bergmann
 
Team sprint final classification
 
1 Netherlands
  Theo Bos
  Teun Mulder
  Tim Veldt
2 Germany
  Carsten Bergmann
  Matthias John
  Stefan Nimke
3 France
  MickaŰl Bourgain
  Didier Henriette
  Arnaud Tournant
4 Japan
  Kazuya Narita
  Yusho Oikawa
  Terufumi Sakakieda
5 Australia
  Ryan Bayley
  Sean Eadie
  Ben Kersten
6 Poland
  Rafa Furman
  Lukasz Kwiatkowski
  Damian Zielinski
7 United States
  Gideon Massie
  Christian Stahl
  Ryan Nelman
8 Ukraine
  Maksym Lopatyuk
  Yuriy Tsyupyk
  Andrei Vynokurov
9 Russia
  Vladimir Kiriltsev
  Dmitry Leopold
  Sergey Polynskiy
10 Canada
  Cam Mackinnon
  Travis Smith
  Yannick Morin
 
Madison
 
1 Germany                                15 pts  44.15 (53.523 km/h)
  Robert Bartko
  Leif Lampater
 
One lap behind
 
2 Czech Republic                         16
  Martin Blaha
  Petr Lazar
3 Russia                                 10
  Mikhail Ignatiev
  Nikolai Troussov
4 New Zealand                             8
  Gregory Henderson
  Peter Latham
5 Argentina                               8
  Sebastian Donadio
  Cancio Sebastian
6 Great Britain                           6
  Dean Downing
  Tony Gibb
7 Ukraine                                 5
  Lyubomyr Polatayko
  Vasyl Yakovlev
8 Netherlands                             4
  Wim Stroetinga
  Niki Terpstra
9 Spain                                   3
  Miguel Alzamora Riera
  Asier Maeztu
10 Belarus                                1
  Siarhei Daubniuk
  Yauheni Sobal
 
Two laps behind
 
11 Australia                              6
  Ashley Hutchinson
  Darren Young
12 United States                          5
  Martin Wayne Nothstein
  Colby Pearce
13 Denmark                                1
  Michael Berling
  Alex Rasmussen
14 Chile
  Enzo Cesario Farias
  JosÚ Alfredo Medina Andrade
DNF Canada
  Zach Bell
  Martin Gilbert
DNF Kazakhstan
  Andrey Bozhko
  Damir Murzagaliyev
 
Sprints
 
140 To Go
 
1 United States                           5 pts
2 Ukraine                                 3
3 Czech Republic                          2
4 Belarus                                 1
5 Chile
 
120 To Go
 
1 Germany                                 5 pts
2 Australia                               3
3 Russia                                  2
4 Denmark                                 1
5 Ukraine
 
100 To Go
 
1 Czech Republic                          5 pts
2 Argentina                               3
3 Great Britain                           2
4 Spain                                   1
5 Germany
 
80 To Go
 
1 Germany                                 5 pts
2 Czech Republic                          3
3 Russia                                  2
4 Great Britain                           1
5 New Zealand
 
60 To Go
 
1 Germany                                 5 pts
2 Russia                                  3
3 Ukraine                                 2
4 Netherlands                             1
5 Australia
 
40 To Go
 
1 New Zealand                             5 pts
2 Netherlands                             3
3 Spain                                   2
4 Australia                               1
5 Russia
 
20 To Go
 
1 Argentina                               5 pts
2 Great Britain                           3
3 Russia                                  2
4 Czech Republic                          1
5 Ukraine
 
Final
 
1 Czech Republic                          5 pts
2 New Zealand                             3
3 Australia                               2
4 Russia                                  1
5 Argentina
 
Women's scratch race
 
1 Yulia Arustamova (Russia)             13.15.394  (45.261km/h)
2 Eleonora Soldo (Italy)
3 Emma Davies (Great Britain)
4 Mandy Poitras (Canada)
5 Anna Webb (USA)
6 Gina Grain (Canada)
7 Rebecca Quinn (USA)
8 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
9 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
10 Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
11 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary)
12 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
13 Guerrero Mendez Belem (Mexico)
14 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
15 Andrea Hannos (Hungary)
16 Alexis Rhodes (Australia)
17 Jacqueline Marshall (Great Britain)
18 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
19 Elena Chalykh (Russia)
Rel Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
 
Women keirin first round
 
Heat 1
 
1 Jennie Reed (USA)                       12.208  (58.978km/h)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
5 Chrysoula Zacharioudaki (Greece)
DNS Angee Gonzalez VEN
 
Heat 2
 
1 Shuang Guo (China)                      12.645  (56.940km/h)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
4 Daniela Claussnitzer (Germany)
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Clara Sanchez (France)                  11.807  (60.981km/h)
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
3 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5 Elizabeth Williams (New Zealand)
Rel Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)
 
Women keirin first round repechage
 
Heat 1
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)      12.448  (57.841km/h)
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3 Daniela Claussnitzer (Germany)
4 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Kristine Bayley (Australia)             12.198  (59.026km/h)
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
3 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
4 Elizabeth Williams (New Zealand)
5 Chrysoula Zacharioudaki (Greece)
 
Women keirin second round
 
Heat 1
 
1 Jennie Reed (USA)                       12.208  (58.978km/h)
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
3 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
4 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
5 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)      11.887  (60.570km/h)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Clara Sanchez (France)
4 Shuang Guo (China)
5 Daniela Claussnitzer (Germany)
6 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Women keirin 7-12
 
7 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)                   12.388  (58.121km/h)
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
9 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
10 Daniela Claussnitzer (Germany)
11 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
12 Shuang Guo (China)
 
Women keirin 1-6
 
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)      12.167  (59.176km/h)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)
4 Clara Sanchez (France)
5 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
6 Jennie Reed (USA)