Past results: Men's 4000-meter Team Pursuit

Year Medal Country Team Time
Rio de Janeiro 2016  Gold Great Britain Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Bradley Wiggins 3:50,265
Silver Australia Alexander Edmondson/Jack Bobridge/Michael Hepburn/Sam Welsford(Callum Scotson) 3:51,008
Bronze New Zealand Pieter Bulling/Aaron Gate/Dylan Kennett/Regan Gough 3:53,789
       
London 2012  Gold Great Britain Geraint Thomas/Ed Clancy/Peter Kennaugh/Steven Burke 3:51,659
Silver Australia Jack Bobridge/Glenn O'Shea/Rohan Dennis/Michael Hepburn 3:54,581
Bronze New Zealand Sam Bewley/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent/Aaron Gate 3:55,592
       
Peking 2008  Gold Great Britain Paul Manning/Geraint Thomas/Bradley Wiggins/Ed Clancy 3:53,314
Silver Denmark Casper Joergensen/Jens-Erik Madsen/Michael Moerkoev/Alex Rasmussen(Michael Faerk Christensen) 4:00,040
Bronze New Zealand Sam Bewley/Hayden Roulston/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent(Westley Gough) 3:57,776
       
Athen 2004  Gold Australia Graeme Brown/Bradley Mc Gee/Luke Roberts/Brett Lancaster 3:58,233
Silver Great Britain Paul Manning/Bradley Wiggins/Robert Hayles/Steve Cummmings/(Chris Newton) 4:01,760
Bronze Spain Sergi Escobar/Asier Maetzu/Carlos Torrent/Carlos Castano 4:05,523
       
Sydney 2000  Gold Germany Robert Bartko/Jens Lehmann/Guido Fulst/Daniel Becke 3:59.710
Silver Ukraine Alexander Fedenko/Alexander Simonenko/Sergej Matveev/Sergej Chernyavskyy 4:04.520
Bronze Great Britain Paul Manning/Bradley Wiggins/Chris Newton/Bryan Steel 4:01.979
       
Atlanta 1996  Gold France Philippe Ermenault/Jean-Michel Monin/Francis Moreau/Christophe Capelle 4:05.930
Silver Russia Eduard Gritsun/Alexej Markow/Nicolai Kusnezow/Anton Chautyr 4:07.730
Bronze Australia Brett Aitken/Bradley Mc Gee/Dean Woods/Stuart O'Grady 4:07.570
       
Barcelona 1992  Gold Germany Michael Gloeckner/Jens Lehmann/Stefan Steinweg/Guido Fulst 4:08.791
Silver Australia Brett Aitken/Stephen McGlede/Shaun O'Brien/Stuart O'Grady 4:10.218
Bronze Denmark Ken Frost/Jimmi Madsen/Jan Bo Petersen/Klaus Kynde Nilsen 4:15.860
       
Seoul 1988  Gold Soviet Union Viatcheslav Ekimov/Artouras Kaspoutis/Dmitri Nelubine/Gintaoutas Umaras 4:13.31
Silver East Germany Steffen Blochwitz/Roland Henni/Dirk Meier/Carsten Wolf 4:14.09
Bronze Australia Brett Dutton/Wayne McCarney/Stephen McGlede/Dean Woods 4:16.02
       
Los Angeles 1984  Gold Australia Michael Grenca/Kevin Nichols/Michael Turtur/Dean Woods 4:25.99
Silver United States David Grylls/Steve Hegg/R. Patrick McDonough/Leonard Nitz 4:25.60
Bronze West Germany Reinhard Alber/Rolf Golz/Roland Gunther/Michael Marx 4:25.60
       
Moscow 1980  Gold Soviet Union Viktor Manakov/Valeri Movchan/Vladimir Osokin/Vitali Petrakov 4:15.70
Silver East Germany Gerald Mortag/Matthias Wiegand/Volker Winkler/Uwe Unterwalder 4:19.67
Bronze Czechoslovakia Teodor Cerny/Martin Penc/Jiri Pokorny/Igor Slama 4:32.68
       
Montreal 1976  Gold West Germany Gregor Braun/Hans Lutz/Gunther Schumacher/Peter Vonhof 4:21.06
Silver Soviet Union Vladimir Osokin/Aleksandr Perov/Vitali Petrakov/Viktor Sokolov 4:27.15
Bronze Great Britain Ian Banbury/Michael Bennett/Robin Croker/Ian Hallam 4:22.41
       
Munich 1972  Gold West Germany Jurgen Colombo/Gunther Haritz/Udo Hempel/Gunther Schumacher 4:22.14
Silver East Germany Thomas Huschke/Heinz Richter/Herbert Richter/Uwe Unterwalder 4:25.25
Bronze Great Britain Michael Bennett/Ian Hallam/Ronald Keble/William Moore 4:23.78
       
Mexico City 1968  Gold Denmark Gunnar Asmussen/Per Lyngemark/Reno Olsen/Mogens Frey Jensen 4:22.44
Silver West Germany Udo Hempel/Karl Link/Karlheinz Henrichs/Jurgen Kissner 4:18.94
Bronze Italy Lorenzo Bosisio/Cipriano Chemello/Luigi Roncaglia/Giorgio Moribiato 4:18.35
       
Tokyo 1964  Gold West Germany Lothar Claesges/Karlheinz Henrichs/Karl Link/Ernst Streng 4:35.67
Silver Italy Luigi Roncaglia/Vincenzo Mantovani/Carlo Rancati/Franco Testa 4:35.74
Bronze Netherlands Gerard Koel/Hendrik Cornelisse/Jacob Oudkerk/Cornelis Schurring 4:38.99
       
Rome 1960 Gold Italy Luigi Arienti/Franco Testa/Mario Vallotto/Marino Vigna 4:30.90
Silver East Germany Sigfried Kohler/Peter Groning/Manfred Klieme/Bernd Barleben 4:35.78
Bronze Soviet Union Stanislav Moskvin/Viktor Romanov/Leonid Kolumbet/Arnold Belgardt 4:34.05
       
Melbourne 1956  Gold Italy Leandro Faggin/Valentino Gasparella/Antonio Domenicali/Franco Gandini 4:37.4
Silver France Michel Vermeulin/Jean-Claude Lecante/Rene Bianchi/Jean Graczyk 4:39.4
Bronze Great Britain Donald Burgess/Michael Gambrill/John Geddes/Thomas Simpson 4:42.2
       
Helsinki 1952  Gold Italy Marino Morettini/Guido Messina/Mino De Rossi/Loris Campana 4:46.1
Silver South Africa Thomas F. Shardelow/Alfred Swift/Robert Fowler/George Estman 4:53.6
Bronze Great Britain Ronald Stretton/Alan Newton/George Newberry/Donald Burgess 4:51.5
       
London 1948  Gold France Charles Coste/Serge Blusson/Ferdinand Decanali/Pierre Adam 4:57.8
Silver Italy Arnaldo Benfenati/Guido Bernardi/Anselm Citterio/Rino Pucci 5:36.7
Bronze Great Britain Alan Geldard/Thomas Godwin/David Ricketts/Wilfred Waters 4:55.8
       
Berlin 1936  Gold France Robert Charpentier/Jean Goujon/Guy Lapebie/Roger Le Nizerhy 4:45.0
Silver Italy Bianco Bianchi/Mario Gentili/Armondo Severino/Mario Rigoni 4:51.0
Bronze Great Britain Harry Hill/Ernest Johnson/Charles King/Ernest Mills 4:53.6
       
Los Angeles 1932  Gold Italy Marco Cimatti/Paolo Pedretti/Alberto Ghilardi/Nino Borsari 4:53.0
Silver France Amede Fournier/Rene Legreves/Henri Mouillefarine/Paul Chocque 4:55.7
Bronze Great Britain Ernest Johnson/William Harvell/Frank Southall/Charles Holland 4:56.0
       
Amsterdam 1928  Gold Italy Luigi Tassellil/Giacomo Gaioni/Cesare Facciani/Mario Lusiani 5:01.8
Silver Netherlands Adriaan Braspenninx/Jan Maas/Johannes Pijnenburg/Piet van der Horst 5:06.2
Bronze Great Britain Frank Wyld/Leonard Wyld/Percy Wyld/George Southall no time
       
Paris 1924  Gold Italy Angelo De Martino/Alfredo Dinale/Aleardo Menegazzi/Francesco Zucchetti 5:15.0
Silver Poland Jozef Lange/Jan Lazarski/Tomasz Stankiewicz/Franciszek Szymczyk no time
Bronze Belgium Leonard Daghelinckx/Henri Hoevenaers/Fernaud Saive/Jean van den Bosch no time
       
Antwerp 1920  Gold Italy Franco Giorgetti/Ruggero Ferrario/Arnaldo Carli/Primo Magnani 5:20.0
Silver Great Britain Albert White/Horace Thomas Johnson/William Stewart/Cyril Alden no time
Bronze South Africa James Walker/William Smith/Henry Kaltenbrun/Harry Goosen no time
       
London 1908  Gold Great Britain Leon Meredity/Benjamin Jones/Ernest Payne/Charles Kingsbury 2:18.6
Silver Germany Hermann martens/Max Gotze/Karl Neumer/Rudolf Katzer 2:28.6
Bronze Canada William Morton/Walter Andrews/Frederick McCarthy/William Anderson 2:29.6